
Load Specifications
Load data in caliber 6 x 52 R BB2 with .243 | 90gr | Hasler Hunting bullet and 53 powders. The key underlying parameters are shown in the table above. The recommended powders for this cartridge and bullet combination are ReloadSwiss RS 60, Lovex D073.6 and Shooters World Match Rifle.
Important Notice: DO NOT go below Minimum Charge or above Maximum Charge. Since we have no control over the equipment and components used, any responsibility and liability for the results achieved is rejected.
Only powders/loads that match the current filter criteria are displayed: max pressure of a load ≤ 90% of max. standardized pressure, fill rate ≥ 80% and propellant combustion ≥ 95%. Use the sliders above the tables to adjust these thresholds.
Charge: Powder weight in grains. Start with the minimum load and work up carefully.
FR (Fill Rate): Case fill as a percentage. Values above 100% mean compressed loads.
MaxP / %: Maximum chamber pressure in bar and as a percentage of the standardized maximum for this caliber.
V(0): Muzzle velocity in feet per second (fps) at the standardized barrel length.
z (Powder Burn): Estimated propellant combustion percentage at bullet exit.
A valid access license is required to use the Personalized Load Calculator.
You can find more information in our FAQ: How can I use the Personalized Load Calculator?
Max Load - Barrel Length: 23.62"
| Powder | Charge | FR | MaxP | % | V(0) | z |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accurate 2015 | <<locked>> | 84% | 41,350 psi | 86% | 2621 fps | 100% |
| Accurate 2460 | <<locked>> | 82% | 42,337 psi | 88% | 2667 fps | 99.2% |
| Accurate 2495 | <<locked>> | 90% | 40,248 psi | 84% | 2661 fps | 100% |
| Accurate 2520 | <<locked>> | 84% | 40,277 psi | 84% | 2664 fps | 98.6% |
| Accurate 4064 | <<locked>> | 94% | 43,265 psi | 90% | 2743 fps | 99.7% |
| ADI Benchmark 8208 | <<locked>> | 84% | 40,437 psi | 84% | 2635 fps | 97% |
| Alliant AR-Comp | <<locked>> | 86% | 41,771 psi | 87% | 2703 fps | 100% |
| Alliant Reloder- TS 15.5 | <<locked>> | 92% | 40,335 psi | 84% | 2680 fps | 96.7% |
| Bofors RP3 | <<locked>> | 94% | 42,743 psi | 89% | 2743 fps | 97.5% |
| Hodgdon Benchmark | <<locked>> | 84% | 42,888 psi | 90% | 2641 fps | 98.1% |
| Hodgdon BL-C2 | <<locked>> | 86% | 41,133 psi | 86% | 2703 fps | 97.9% |
| Hodgdon H322 | <<locked>> | 82% | 43,163 psi | 90% | 2703 fps | 99.8% |
| Hodgdon H4895 | <<locked>> | 86% | 41,220 psi | 86% | 2684 fps | 96.6% |
| Hodgdon LEVERevolution | <<locked>> | 90% | 42,308 psi | 88% | 2753 fps | 97.3% |
| Hodgdon TrailBossᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 33,823 psi | 71% | 1742 fps | 100% |
| Hodgdon VARGET | <<locked>> | 88% | 42,395 psi | 89% | 2690 fps | 96.7% |
| IMR 3031 | <<locked>> | 88% | 42,554 psi | 89% | 2746 fps | 100% |
| IMR 4895 | <<locked>> | 90% | 42,380 psi | 89% | 2736 fps | 96.4% |
| IMR 8208 XBR | <<locked>> | 84% | 40,437 psi | 84% | 2635 fps | 97% |
| Lovex D073.5 | <<locked>> | 82% | 42,134 psi | 88% | 2667 fps | 98.3% |
| Lovex D073.6 | <<locked>> | 88% | 41,597 psi | 87% | 2703 fps | 98.8% |
| Lovex S060 | <<locked>> | 86% | 41,945 psi | 88% | 2618 fps | 96.1% |
| Lovex S062 | <<locked>> | 92% | 43,221 psi | 90% | 2707 fps | 97.8% |
| Norma 201 | <<locked>> | 88% | 42,409 psi | 89% | 2677 fps | 97.6% |
| Norma 202 | <<locked>> | 88% | 42,830 psi | 89% | 2703 fps | 99.4% |
| Norma 203B | <<locked>> | 92% | 43,178 psi | 90% | 2740 fps | 96.5% |
| Ramshot Big Game | <<locked>> | 92% | 43,134 psi | 90% | 2753 fps | 96.2% |
| Ramshot Wild Boar | <<locked>> | 86% | 42,395 psi | 89% | 2707 fps | 96.1% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 14ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 33,881 psi | 71% | 1781 fps | 100% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 40 | <<locked>> | 82% | 42,888 psi | 90% | 2684 fps | 98.8% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 60 | <<locked>> | 94% | 40,553 psi | 85% | 2769 fps | 98.4% |
| Rottweil R 901 | <<locked>> | 84% | 41,046 psi | 86% | 2635 fps | 99% |
| Rottweil R 902 | <<locked>> | 90% | 42,699 psi | 89% | 2674 fps | 97.6% |
| Rottweil R 903 | <<locked>> | 96% | 42,627 psi | 89% | 2730 fps | 97.1% |
| Shooters World Match Rifle | <<locked>> | 88% | 41,597 psi | 87% | 2703 fps | 98.8% |
| Shooters World Precision | <<locked>> | 92% | 43,221 psi | 90% | 2707 fps | 97.8% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 11 | <<locked>> | 94% | 41,713 psi | 87% | 2730 fps | 95.8% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 9 | <<locked>> | 88% | 41,930 psi | 88% | 2687 fps | 96% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 3000 | <<locked>> | 86% | 42,264 psi | 88% | 2608 fps | 99.3% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 5000 | <<locked>> | 92% | 41,466 psi | 87% | 2605 fps | 99.7% |
| Somchem S321 | <<locked>> | 82% | 40,669 psi | 85% | 2661 fps | 97.4% |
| Somchem S335 | <<locked>> | 86% | 41,379 psi | 86% | 2608 fps | 99.6% |
| Somchem S355 | <<locked>> | 94% | 41,002 psi | 86% | 2684 fps | 96.4% |
| Vihtavuori N130 | <<locked>> | 82% | 42,032 psi | 88% | 2595 fps | 100% |
| Vihtavuori N133 | <<locked>> | 86% | 42,206 psi | 88% | 2612 fps | 100% |
| Vihtavuori N135 | <<locked>> | 90% | 41,437 psi | 87% | 2671 fps | 100% |
| Vihtavuori N140 | <<locked>> | 90% | 42,815 psi | 89% | 2677 fps | 99.6% |
| Vihtavuori N150 | <<locked>> | 96% | 42,177 psi | 88% | 2677 fps | 98.1% |
| Vihtavuori N530 | <<locked>> | 84% | 40,408 psi | 84% | 2631 fps | 97.1% |
| Vihtavuori N540 | <<locked>> | 90% | 41,495 psi | 87% | 2667 fps | 99.1% |
| Winchester 6.5 StaBALL | <<locked>> | 98% | 41,379 psi | 86% | 2654 fps | 96.2% |
| Winchester 748 | <<locked>> | 86% | 42,061 psi | 88% | 2726 fps | 98.3% |
| Winchester StaBALL Match | <<locked>> | 88% | 41,379 psi | 86% | 2697 fps | 96.6% |
Recommended = one of the top powders for this cartridge and bullet combination.
Start Load - Barrel Length: 23.62"
| Powder | Charge | FR | MaxP | % | V(0) | z |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accurate 2015 | <<locked>> | 80% | 36,463 psi | 76% | 2526 fps | 99.8% |
| Accurate 2460 | <<locked>> | 80% | 39,407 psi | 82% | 2612 fps | 98.7% |
| Accurate 2495 | <<locked>> | 80% | 28,631 psi | 60% | 2408 fps | 98.7% |
| Accurate 2520 | <<locked>> | 80% | 34,722 psi | 73% | 2549 fps | 97.3% |
| Accurate 4064 | <<locked>> | 80% | 27,166 psi | 57% | 2375 fps | 95.6% |
| ADI Benchmark 8208 | <<locked>> | 80% | 35,462 psi | 74% | 2526 fps | 95.5% |
| Alliant AR-Comp | <<locked>> | 80% | 33,866 psi | 71% | 2552 fps | 100% |
| Alliant Reloder- TS 15.5 | <<locked>> | 88% | 35,636 psi | 74% | 2582 fps | 95.3% |
| Bofors RP3 | <<locked>> | 88% | 34,519 psi | 72% | 2569 fps | 95% |
| Hodgdon Benchmark | <<locked>> | 80% | 37,695 psi | 79% | 2536 fps | 96.9% |
| Hodgdon BL-C2 | <<locked>> | 80% | 33,170 psi | 69% | 2530 fps | 95.4% |
| Hodgdon H322 | <<locked>> | 80% | 40,509 psi | 85% | 2654 fps | 99.6% |
| Hodgdon H4895 | <<locked>> | 84% | 38,406 psi | 80% | 2625 fps | 95.7% |
| Hodgdon LEVERevolution | <<locked>> | 86% | 36,782 psi | 77% | 2635 fps | 95.6% |
| Hodgdon TrailBoss | <<locked>> | 80% | 24,874 psi | 52% | 1555 fps | 100% |
| Hodgdon VARGET | <<locked>> | 84% | 37,202 psi | 78% | 2582 fps | 95.2% |
| IMR 3031 | <<locked>> | 80% | 32,401 psi | 68% | 2536 fps | 98.8% |
| IMR 4895 | <<locked>> | 88% | 39,479 psi | 82% | 2674 fps | 95.5% |
| IMR 8208 XBR | <<locked>> | 80% | 35,462 psi | 74% | 2526 fps | 95.5% |
| Lovex D073.5 | <<locked>> | 80% | 39,233 psi | 82% | 2612 fps | 97.7% |
| Lovex D073.6 | 26.6 gr | 80% | 31,227 psi | 65% | 2477 fps | 96% |
| Lovex S060 | <<locked>> | 84% | 39,523 psi | 83% | 2569 fps | 95.4% |
| Lovex S062 | <<locked>> | 86% | 35,592 psi | 74% | 2546 fps | 95.7% |
| Norma 201 | <<locked>> | 82% | 34,969 psi | 73% | 2520 fps | 95.5% |
| Norma 202 | <<locked>> | 80% | 32,692 psi | 68% | 2487 fps | 97.3% |
| Norma 203B | <<locked>> | 90% | 40,625 psi | 85% | 2690 fps | 95.8% |
| Ramshot Big Game | <<locked>> | 90% | 40,669 psi | 85% | 2700 fps | 95.4% |
| Ramshot Wild Boar | <<locked>> | 84% | 39,537 psi | 83% | 2648 fps | 95.3% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 14 | <<locked>> | 80% | 25,048 psi | 52% | 1594 fps | 100% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 40 | <<locked>> | 80% | 39,958 psi | 83% | 2625 fps | 98.2% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 60 | 29.8 gr | 88% | 33,301 psi | 70% | 2589 fps | 95.7% |
| Rottweil R 901 | <<locked>> | 80% | 35,984 psi | 75% | 2530 fps | 97.9% |
| Rottweil R 902 | <<locked>> | 84% | 35,563 psi | 74% | 2526 fps | 95.6% |
| Rottweil R 903 | <<locked>> | 92% | 37,086 psi | 77% | 2618 fps | 95.5% |
| Shooters World Match Rifle | 26.6 gr | 80% | 31,227 psi | 65% | 2477 fps | 96% |
| Shooters World Precision | <<locked>> | 86% | 35,592 psi | 74% | 2546 fps | 95.7% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 11 | <<locked>> | 92% | 39,305 psi | 82% | 2677 fps | 95% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 9 | <<locked>> | 86% | 39,523 psi | 83% | 2638 fps | 95.3% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 3000 | <<locked>> | 80% | 34,621 psi | 72% | 2451 fps | 97.8% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 5000 | <<locked>> | 80% | 28,036 psi | 59% | 2310 fps | 96.7% |
| Somchem S321 | <<locked>> | 80% | 37,913 psi | 79% | 2605 fps | 96.7% |
| Somchem S335 | <<locked>> | 80% | 34,185 psi | 71% | 2461 fps | 98.4% |
| Somchem S355 | <<locked>> | 92% | 38,551 psi | 81% | 2635 fps | 95.7% |
| Vihtavuori N130 | <<locked>> | 80% | 39,494 psi | 83% | 2549 fps | 100% |
| Vihtavuori N133 | <<locked>> | 80% | 34,650 psi | 72% | 2464 fps | 99.5% |
| Vihtavuori N135 | <<locked>> | 80% | 29,573 psi | 62% | 2418 fps | 98.8% |
| Vihtavuori N140 | <<locked>> | 80% | 31,053 psi | 65% | 2428 fps | 97.1% |
| Vihtavuori N150 | <<locked>> | 88% | 32,126 psi | 67% | 2464 fps | 95% |
| Vihtavuori N530 | <<locked>> | 80% | 35,288 psi | 74% | 2523 fps | 95.6% |
| Vihtavuori N540 | <<locked>> | 80% | 29,675 psi | 62% | 2402 fps | 96% |
| Winchester 6.5 StaBALL | <<locked>> | 96% | 38,696 psi | 81% | 2598 fps | 95.3% |
| Winchester 748 | <<locked>> | 80% | 33,924 psi | 71% | 2552 fps | 96% |
| Winchester StaBALL Match | <<locked>> | 86% | 38,551 psi | 81% | 2638 fps | 95.8% |
Recommended = one of the top powders for this cartridge and bullet combination.
ᴾ possible press load - work up slowly to this load while watching for signs of excessive pressure.
This overview compares 53 powders for 6 x 52 R BB2 loaded with the .243 | 90gr | Hasler Hunting. ReloadSwiss RS 60 delivers the highest muzzle velocity at 2,769 fps; across all powders the maximum-charge window runs from 1,742 fps to 2,769 fps. Hodgdon TrailBoss gives the best case fill at 100 %, and 53 of the 53 powders fall inside the usable 80–100 % fill window.
Relative to the caliber's maximum pressure (330 MPa), the top charges use 71–90 %, leaving at least 10 % headroom. The 90.0 gr projectile in 0.243" calls for a 1:9.5 twist; slower twists will usually not stabilise this weight. Hodgdon TrailBoss, ReloadSwiss RS 14 reach 100 % fill or more at maximum charge, so these are compressed loads: they need a long drop tube to seat cleanly and react sensitively to the case capacity of your own brass lot. ReloadSwiss RS 60, Lovex D073.6, Shooters World Match Rifle rank at the top here: for 6 x 52 R BB2 with the .243 | 90gr | Hasler Hunting they combine a high case fill with complete burn and sit in the upper velocity band. Always begin at the start load and work up in small increments while checking case and primer for pressure signs.