
Load Specifications
Load data in caliber .219 Zipper with .224 | 50gr | Sellier & Bellot SPSemiSp bullet and 13 powders. The key underlying parameters are shown in the table above. The recommended powders for this cartridge and bullet combination are Alliant AR-Comp, Vihtavuori N135 and Accurate 2495.
Important Notice: DO NOT go below Minimum Charge or above Maximum Charge. Since we have no control over the equipment and components used, any responsibility and liability for the results achieved is rejected.
Only powders/loads that match the current filter criteria are displayed: max pressure of a load ≤ 90% of max. standardized pressure, fill rate ≥ 80% and propellant combustion ≥ 95%. Use the sliders above the tables to adjust these thresholds.
Charge: Powder weight in grains. Start with the minimum load and work up carefully.
FR (Fill Rate): Case fill as a percentage. Values above 100% mean compressed loads.
MaxP / %: Maximum chamber pressure in bar and as a percentage of the standardized maximum for this caliber.
V(0): Muzzle velocity in feet per second (fps) at the standardized barrel length.
z (Powder Burn): Estimated propellant combustion percentage at bullet exit.
A valid access license is required to use the Personalized Load Calculator.
You can find more information in our FAQ: How can I use the Personalized Load Calculator?
Max Load - Barrel Length: 24"
| Powder | Charge | FR | MaxP | % | V(0) | z |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accurate 2015 | <<locked>> | 88% | 35,346 psi | 86% | 3005 fps | 96.5% |
| Accurate 2495 | <<locked>> | 96% | 35,186 psi | 85% | 3068 fps | 97% |
| Alliant AR-Comp | <<locked>> | 92% | 37,202 psi | 90% | 3146 fps | 99.3% |
| Alliant Reloder-10x | <<locked>> | 84% | 35,839 psi | 87% | 3048 fps | 97.7% |
| Baschieri & Pellagri 106 | <<locked>> | 82% | 37,072 psi | 90% | 2963 fps | 95.8% |
| Hodgdon TrailBossᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 31,763 psi | 77% | 2123 fps | 100% |
| IMR 3031 | <<locked>> | 96% | 36,419 psi | 88% | 3130 fps | 95.9% |
| IMR 4198 | <<locked>> | 82% | 35,447 psi | 86% | 2999 fps | 98.4% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 14ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 31,662 psi | 77% | 2172 fps | 100% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 3 | <<locked>> | 84% | 36,622 psi | 89% | 3051 fps | 95.9% |
| Vihtavuori N130 | <<locked>> | 86% | 36,811 psi | 89% | 3002 fps | 97.8% |
| Vihtavuori N133 | <<locked>> | 90% | 36,347 psi | 88% | 2992 fps | 96.7% |
| Vihtavuori N135 | <<locked>> | 96% | 36,506 psi | 88% | 3087 fps | 97.2% |
Recommended = one of the top powders for this cartridge and bullet combination.
Start Load - Barrel Length: 24"
| Powder | Charge | FR | MaxP | % | V(0) | z |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accurate 2015 | <<locked>> | 86% | 33,272 psi | 80% | 2949 fps | 95.8% |
| Accurate 2495 | 25.4 gr | 92% | 30,618 psi | 74% | 2946 fps | 95.3% |
| Alliant AR-Comp | 22.4 gr | 82% | 27,006 psi | 65% | 2841 fps | 95.6% |
| Alliant Reloder-10x | <<locked>> | 80% | 31,720 psi | 77% | 2936 fps | 96.4% |
| Baschieri & Pellagri 106 | <<locked>> | 80% | 34,708 psi | 84% | 2904 fps | 95% |
| Hodgdon TrailBoss | <<locked>> | 80% | 23,293 psi | 56% | 1903 fps | 100% |
| IMR 3031 | <<locked>> | 94% | 34,360 psi | 83% | 3071 fps | 95% |
| IMR 4198 | <<locked>> | 80% | 33,388 psi | 81% | 2943 fps | 97.8% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 14 | <<locked>> | 80% | 22,945 psi | 56% | 1942 fps | 100% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 3 | <<locked>> | 82% | 34,505 psi | 83% | 2995 fps | 95.1% |
| Vihtavuori N130 | <<locked>> | 80% | 30,458 psi | 74% | 2835 fps | 95.6% |
| Vihtavuori N133 | <<locked>> | 86% | 31,923 psi | 77% | 2877 fps | 95% |
| Vihtavuori N135 | 24.5 gr | 92% | 31,952 psi | 77% | 2966 fps | 95.5% |
Recommended = one of the top powders for this cartridge and bullet combination.
ᴾ possible press load - work up slowly to this load while watching for signs of excessive pressure.
This overview compares 13 powders for .219 Zipper loaded with the .224 | 50gr | Sellier & Bellot SPSemiSp. Alliant AR-Comp delivers the highest muzzle velocity at 3,146 fps; across all powders the maximum-charge window runs from 2,123 fps to 3,146 fps. Hodgdon TrailBoss gives the best case fill at 100 %, and 13 of the 13 powders fall inside the usable 80–100 % fill window.
Relative to the caliber's maximum pressure (285 MPa), the top charges use 77–90 %, leaving at least 10 % headroom. Hodgdon TrailBoss, ReloadSwiss RS 14 reach 100 % fill or more at maximum charge, so these are compressed loads: they need a long drop tube to seat cleanly and react sensitively to the case capacity of your own brass lot. Alliant AR-Comp, Vihtavuori N135, Accurate 2495 rank at the top here: for .219 Zipper with the .224 | 50gr | Sellier & Bellot SPSemiSp they combine a high case fill with complete burn and sit in the upper velocity band. Always begin at the start load and work up in small increments while checking case and primer for pressure signs.