
Load Specifications
Load data in caliber 9 x 57 Mauser with .357 | 158gr | Fiocchi SJSP bullet and 13 powders. The key underlying parameters are shown in the table above. The recommended powders for this cartridge and bullet combination are Alliant AR-Comp, Vihtavuori N130 and ReloadSwiss RS 14.
Important Notice: DO NOT go below Minimum Charge or above Maximum Charge. Since we have no control over the equipment and components used, any responsibility and liability for the results achieved is rejected.
Only powders/loads that match the current filter criteria are displayed: max pressure of a load ≤ 90% of max. standardized pressure, fill rate ≥ 80% and propellant combustion ≥ 95%. Use the sliders above the tables to adjust these thresholds.
Charge: Powder weight in grains. Start with the minimum load and work up carefully.
FR (Fill Rate): Case fill as a percentage. Values above 100% mean compressed loads.
MaxP / %: Maximum chamber pressure in bar and as a percentage of the standardized maximum for this caliber.
V(0): Muzzle velocity in feet per second (fps) at the standardized barrel length.
z (Powder Burn): Estimated propellant combustion percentage at bullet exit.
A valid access license is required to use the Personalized Load Calculator.
You can find more information in our FAQ: How can I use the Personalized Load Calculator?
Max Load - Barrel Length: 23.62"
| Powder | Charge | FR | MaxP | % | V(0) | z |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accurate 2015 | <<locked>> | 92% | 35,795 psi | 88% | 2667 fps | 96.4% |
| Accurate 2495ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 34,040 psi | 84% | 2710 fps | 96.4% |
| ADI AR 2207 | <<locked>> | 82% | 36,405 psi | 90% | 2677 fps | 99.9% |
| Alliant AR-Comp | <<locked>> | 94% | 35,114 psi | 86% | 2736 fps | 98.6% |
| Alliant Reloder-10x | <<locked>> | 88% | 36,622 psi | 90% | 2707 fps | 97.8% |
| Hodgdon TrailBossᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 31,415 psi | 77% | 1785 fps | 100% |
| IMR 4198 | <<locked>> | 84% | 34,693 psi | 85% | 2612 fps | 98.1% |
| Norma 200 | <<locked>> | 84% | 36,579 psi | 90% | 2690 fps | 98.5% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 14ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 31,009 psi | 76% | 1824 fps | 100% |
| Vihtavuori N120 | <<locked>> | 82% | 36,593 psi | 90% | 2644 fps | 100% |
| Vihtavuori N130 | <<locked>> | 88% | 35,418 psi | 87% | 2615 fps | 97.2% |
| Vihtavuori N133 | <<locked>> | 92% | 34,635 psi | 85% | 2605 fps | 95.8% |
| Vihtavuori N135ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 36,172 psi | 89% | 2730 fps | 96.7% |
Recommended = one of the top powders for this cartridge and bullet combination.
Start Load - Barrel Length: 23.62"
| Powder | Charge | FR | MaxP | % | V(0) | z |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accurate 2015 | <<locked>> | 90% | 33,518 psi | 83% | 2615 fps | 95.7% |
| Accurate 2495 | <<locked>> | 98% | 31,778 psi | 78% | 2657 fps | 95.6% |
| ADI AR 2207 | <<locked>> | 80% | 34,287 psi | 84% | 2631 fps | 99.7% |
| Alliant AR-Comp | 46.6 gr | 86% | 27,485 psi | 68% | 2516 fps | 95.6% |
| Alliant Reloder-10x | <<locked>> | 82% | 30,298 psi | 75% | 2549 fps | 95.8% |
| Hodgdon TrailBoss | <<locked>> | 80% | 23,018 psi | 57% | 1594 fps | 100% |
| IMR 4198 | <<locked>> | 80% | 30,908 psi | 76% | 2513 fps | 96.9% |
| Norma 200 | <<locked>> | 80% | 32,213 psi | 79% | 2585 fps | 97.3% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 14 | 15.4 gr | 80% | 22,843 psi | 56% | 1631 fps | 100% |
| Vihtavuori N120 | <<locked>> | 80% | 34,505 psi | 85% | 2598 fps | 100% |
| Vihtavuori N130 | 43.4 gr | 82% | 29,414 psi | 72% | 2467 fps | 95% |
| Vihtavuori N133 | <<locked>> | 90% | 32,547 psi | 80% | 2552 fps | 95% |
| Vihtavuori N135 | <<locked>> | 96% | 32,010 psi | 79% | 2628 fps | 95.2% |
Recommended = one of the top powders for this cartridge and bullet combination.
ᴾ possible press load - work up slowly to this load while watching for signs of excessive pressure.
This overview compares 13 powders for 9 x 57 Mauser loaded with the .357 | 158gr | Fiocchi SJSP. Alliant AR-Comp delivers the highest muzzle velocity at 2,736 fps; across all powders the maximum-charge window runs from 1,785 fps to 2,736 fps. Accurate 2495 gives the best case fill at 100 %, and 13 of the 13 powders fall inside the usable 80–100 % fill window.
Relative to the caliber's maximum pressure (280 MPa), the top charges use 76–90 %, leaving at least 10 % headroom. Accurate 2495, Hodgdon TrailBoss, ReloadSwiss RS 14 reach 100 % fill or more at maximum charge, so these are compressed loads: they need a long drop tube to seat cleanly and react sensitively to the case capacity of your own brass lot. Alliant AR-Comp, Vihtavuori N130, ReloadSwiss RS 14 rank at the top here: for 9 x 57 Mauser with the .357 | 158gr | Fiocchi SJSP they combine a high case fill with complete burn and sit in the upper velocity band. Always begin at the start load and work up in small increments while checking case and primer for pressure signs.