
Load Specifications
Load data in caliber 7 x 57 R with .284 | 110gr | Impala LWHV LS bullet and 40 powders. The key underlying parameters are shown in the table above. The recommended powders for this cartridge and bullet combination are ReloadSwiss RS 60, Accurate 4064 and Accurate 2495.
Important Notice: DO NOT go below Minimum Charge or above Maximum Charge. Since we have no control over the equipment and components used, any responsibility and liability for the results achieved is rejected.
Only powders/loads that match the current filter criteria are displayed: max pressure of a load ≤ 90% of max. standardized pressure, fill rate ≥ 80% and propellant combustion ≥ 95%. Use the sliders above the tables to adjust these thresholds.
Charge: Powder weight in grains. Start with the minimum load and work up carefully.
FR (Fill Rate): Case fill as a percentage. Values above 100% mean compressed loads.
MaxP / %: Maximum chamber pressure in bar and as a percentage of the standardized maximum for this caliber.
V(0): Muzzle velocity in feet per second (fps) at the standardized barrel length.
z (Powder Burn): Estimated propellant combustion percentage at bullet exit.
A valid access license is required to use the Personalized Load Calculator.
You can find more information in our FAQ: How can I use the Personalized Load Calculator?
Max Load - Barrel Length: 23.62"
| Powder | Charge | FR | MaxP | % | V(0) | z |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accurate 2015 | <<locked>> | 82% | 42,888 psi | 87% | 2822 fps | 100% |
| Accurate 2495 | <<locked>> | 88% | 43,424 psi | 88% | 2887 fps | 100% |
| Accurate 2520 | <<locked>> | 84% | 44,382 psi | 90% | 2920 fps | 98.6% |
| Accurate 4064 | <<locked>> | 90% | 43,047 psi | 87% | 2907 fps | 99.2% |
| ADI Benchmark 8208 | <<locked>> | 84% | 43,743 psi | 89% | 2877 fps | 96.9% |
| Alliant AR-Comp | <<locked>> | 84% | 42,395 psi | 86% | 2900 fps | 100% |
| Alliant Reloder- TS 15.5 | <<locked>> | 92% | 43,918 psi | 89% | 2930 fps | 96.7% |
| Bofors RP3 | <<locked>> | 92% | 43,888 psi | 89% | 2936 fps | 96.7% |
| Hodgdon Benchmark | <<locked>> | 82% | 43,323 psi | 88% | 2825 fps | 97.4% |
| Hodgdon BL-C2 | <<locked>> | 86% | 44,541 psi | 90% | 2946 fps | 97.7% |
| Hodgdon H4895 | <<locked>> | 86% | 44,411 psi | 90% | 2927 fps | 96.4% |
| Hodgdon LEVERevolution | <<locked>> | 88% | 42,583 psi | 86% | 2936 fps | 96.3% |
| Hodgdon TrailBossᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 34,650 psi | 70% | 1896 fps | 100% |
| Hodgdon VARGET | <<locked>> | 86% | 42,757 psi | 87% | 2874 fps | 95.8% |
| IMR 3031 | <<locked>> | 86% | 42,859 psi | 87% | 2936 fps | 99.8% |
| IMR 8208 XBR | <<locked>> | 84% | 43,743 psi | 89% | 2877 fps | 96.9% |
| Lovex D073.6 | <<locked>> | 86% | 42,786 psi | 87% | 2897 fps | 98.3% |
| Lovex S062 | <<locked>> | 90% | 44,338 psi | 90% | 2904 fps | 97.2% |
| Norma 201 | <<locked>> | 86% | 43,671 psi | 89% | 2874 fps | 97% |
| Norma 202 | <<locked>> | 86% | 43,526 psi | 88% | 2894 fps | 99% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 14ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 34,925 psi | 71% | 1939 fps | 100% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 60 | <<locked>> | 94% | 43,888 psi | 89% | 3018 fps | 98.2% |
| Rottweil R 901 | <<locked>> | 82% | 42,989 psi | 87% | 2838 fps | 98.6% |
| Rottweil R 902 | <<locked>> | 88% | 44,193 psi | 90% | 2874 fps | 97.1% |
| Rottweil R 903 | <<locked>> | 94% | 43,801 psi | 89% | 2927 fps | 96.4% |
| Shooters World Match Rifle | <<locked>> | 86% | 42,786 psi | 87% | 2897 fps | 98.3% |
| Shooters World Precision | <<locked>> | 90% | 44,338 psi | 90% | 2904 fps | 97.2% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 3000 | <<locked>> | 84% | 42,830 psi | 87% | 2789 fps | 98.8% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 5000 | <<locked>> | 92% | 44,396 psi | 90% | 2835 fps | 99.6% |
| Somchem S321 | <<locked>> | 82% | 44,135 psi | 90% | 2907 fps | 97.3% |
| Somchem S335 | <<locked>> | 84% | 42,322 psi | 86% | 2795 fps | 99.3% |
| Vihtavuori N133 | <<locked>> | 84% | 42,554 psi | 86% | 2795 fps | 99.9% |
| Vihtavuori N135 | <<locked>> | 88% | 42,409 psi | 86% | 2867 fps | 100% |
| Vihtavuori N140 | <<locked>> | 88% | 43,526 psi | 88% | 2867 fps | 99.2% |
| Vihtavuori N150 | <<locked>> | 94% | 42,859 psi | 87% | 2864 fps | 97.3% |
| Vihtavuori N530 | <<locked>> | 84% | 43,729 psi | 89% | 2871 fps | 97% |
| Vihtavuori N540 | <<locked>> | 88% | 42,148 psi | 85% | 2854 fps | 98.6% |
| Winchester 6.5 StaBALL | <<locked>> | 98% | 44,295 psi | 90% | 2884 fps | 95.9% |
| Winchester 748 | <<locked>> | 84% | 42,438 psi | 86% | 2913 fps | 97.6% |
| Winchester StaBALL Match | <<locked>> | 88% | 44,469 psi | 90% | 2933 fps | 96.4% |
Recommended = one of the top powders for this cartridge and bullet combination.
Start Load - Barrel Length: 23.62"
| Powder | Charge | FR | MaxP | % | V(0) | z |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accurate 2015 | <<locked>> | 80% | 40,480 psi | 82% | 2776 fps | 99.8% |
| Accurate 2495 | 37.6 gr | 80% | 34,040 psi | 69% | 2680 fps | 99.2% |
| Accurate 2520 | <<locked>> | 80% | 38,841 psi | 79% | 2802 fps | 97.4% |
| Accurate 4064 | 37.6 gr | 80% | 32,082 psi | 65% | 2648 fps | 96.5% |
| ADI Benchmark 8208 | <<locked>> | 80% | 38,595 psi | 78% | 2762 fps | 95.4% |
| Alliant AR-Comp | <<locked>> | 80% | 37,275 psi | 76% | 2795 fps | 100% |
| Alliant Reloder- TS 15.5 | <<locked>> | 88% | 38,885 psi | 79% | 2818 fps | 95.2% |
| Bofors RP3 | <<locked>> | 88% | 38,856 psi | 79% | 2828 fps | 95.3% |
| Hodgdon Benchmark | <<locked>> | 80% | 40,973 psi | 83% | 2772 fps | 96.8% |
| Hodgdon BL-C2 | <<locked>> | 80% | 36,898 psi | 75% | 2776 fps | 95.6% |
| Hodgdon H4895 | <<locked>> | 84% | 42,003 psi | 85% | 2874 fps | 95.7% |
| Hodgdon LEVERevolution | <<locked>> | 86% | 40,059 psi | 81% | 2877 fps | 95.5% |
| Hodgdon TrailBoss | <<locked>> | 80% | 25,976 psi | 53% | 1699 fps | 100% |
| Hodgdon VARGET | <<locked>> | 84% | 40,132 psi | 81% | 2815 fps | 95% |
| IMR 3031 | <<locked>> | 80% | 35,781 psi | 73% | 2779 fps | 98.9% |
| IMR 8208 XBR | <<locked>> | 80% | 38,595 psi | 78% | 2762 fps | 95.4% |
| Lovex D073.6 | <<locked>> | 80% | 35,331 psi | 72% | 2730 fps | 96.4% |
| Lovex S062 | <<locked>> | 84% | 37,275 psi | 76% | 2743 fps | 95.1% |
| Norma 201 | <<locked>> | 82% | 39,102 psi | 79% | 2769 fps | 95.7% |
| Norma 202 | <<locked>> | 80% | 36,216 psi | 73% | 2730 fps | 97.4% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 14 | <<locked>> | 80% | 26,078 psi | 53% | 1736 fps | 100% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 60 | 44.4 gr | 88% | 36,550 psi | 74% | 2831 fps | 95.7% |
| Rottweil R 901 | <<locked>> | 80% | 40,654 psi | 82% | 2789 fps | 98.2% |
| Rottweil R 902 | <<locked>> | 82% | 37,173 psi | 75% | 2717 fps | 95% |
| Rottweil R 903 | <<locked>> | 92% | 41,031 psi | 83% | 2867 fps | 95.6% |
| Shooters World Match Rifle | <<locked>> | 80% | 35,331 psi | 72% | 2730 fps | 96.4% |
| Shooters World Precision | <<locked>> | 84% | 37,275 psi | 76% | 2743 fps | 95.1% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 3000 | <<locked>> | 80% | 38,159 psi | 77% | 2690 fps | 97.8% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 5000 | <<locked>> | 80% | 31,372 psi | 64% | 2539 fps | 96.9% |
| Somchem S321 | <<locked>> | 80% | 41,466 psi | 84% | 2848 fps | 96.7% |
| Somchem S335 | <<locked>> | 80% | 37,695 psi | 76% | 2694 fps | 98.5% |
| Vihtavuori N133 | <<locked>> | 80% | 37,898 psi | 77% | 2697 fps | 99.5% |
| Vihtavuori N135 | <<locked>> | 80% | 33,431 psi | 68% | 2667 fps | 99% |
| Vihtavuori N140 | <<locked>> | 80% | 34,156 psi | 69% | 2657 fps | 97.1% |
| Vihtavuori N150 | <<locked>> | 88% | 35,563 psi | 72% | 2703 fps | 95.1% |
| Vihtavuori N530 | <<locked>> | 80% | 38,725 psi | 79% | 2759 fps | 95.6% |
| Vihtavuori N540 | <<locked>> | 80% | 33,141 psi | 67% | 2641 fps | 96.2% |
| Winchester 6.5 StaBALL | <<locked>> | 96% | 41,510 psi | 84% | 2825 fps | 95% |
| Winchester 748 | <<locked>> | 80% | 37,217 psi | 75% | 2792 fps | 96.1% |
| Winchester StaBALL Match | <<locked>> | 86% | 41,756 psi | 85% | 2877 fps | 95.6% |
Recommended = one of the top powders for this cartridge and bullet combination.
ᴾ possible press load - work up slowly to this load while watching for signs of excessive pressure.
This overview compares 40 powders for 7 x 57 R loaded with the .284 | 110gr | Impala LWHV LS. ReloadSwiss RS 60 delivers the highest muzzle velocity at 3,018 fps; across all powders the maximum-charge window runs from 1,896 fps to 3,018 fps. Hodgdon TrailBoss gives the best case fill at 100 %, and 40 of the 40 powders fall inside the usable 80–100 % fill window.
Relative to the caliber's maximum pressure (340 MPa), the top charges use 70–90 %, leaving at least 10 % headroom. The 110.0 gr projectile in 0.284" calls for a 1:9.5 twist; slower twists will usually not stabilise this weight. Hodgdon TrailBoss, ReloadSwiss RS 14 reach 100 % fill or more at maximum charge, so these are compressed loads: they need a long drop tube to seat cleanly and react sensitively to the case capacity of your own brass lot. ReloadSwiss RS 60, Accurate 4064, Accurate 2495 rank at the top here: for 7 x 57 R with the .284 | 110gr | Impala LWHV LS they combine a high case fill with complete burn and sit in the upper velocity band. Always begin at the start load and work up in small increments while checking case and primer for pressure signs.