
Load Specifications
Load data in caliber 5.6 x 61 R SE v. Hofe with .224 | 30gr | Impala LWHV LS bullet and 36 powders. The key underlying parameters are shown in the table above. The recommended powders for this cartridge and bullet combination are ReloadSwiss RS 60, Somchem S365 and Vihtavuori N150.
Important Notice: DO NOT go below Minimum Charge or above Maximum Charge. Since we have no control over the equipment and components used, any responsibility and liability for the results achieved is rejected.
Only powders/loads that match the current filter criteria are displayed: max pressure of a load ≤ 90% of max. standardized pressure, fill rate ≥ 80% and propellant combustion ≥ 95%. Use the sliders above the tables to adjust these thresholds.
Charge: Powder weight in grains. Start with the minimum load and work up carefully.
FR (Fill Rate): Case fill as a percentage. Values above 100% mean compressed loads.
MaxP / %: Maximum chamber pressure in bar and as a percentage of the standardized maximum for this caliber.
V(0): Muzzle velocity in feet per second (fps) at the standardized barrel length.
z (Powder Burn): Estimated propellant combustion percentage at bullet exit.
A valid access license is required to use the Personalized Load Calculator.
You can find more information in our FAQ: How can I use the Personalized Load Calculator?
Max Load - Barrel Length: 25.6"
| Powder | Charge | FR | MaxP | % | V(0) | z |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accurate 2015 | <<locked>> | 82% | 49,472 psi | 90% | 4327 fps | 99.9% |
| Accurate 2495 | <<locked>> | 86% | 49,792 psi | 90% | 4334 fps | 100% |
| Accurate 2520 | <<locked>> | 82% | 48,675 psi | 88% | 4331 fps | 98.2% |
| Accurate 4064 | <<locked>> | 88% | 49,661 psi | 90% | 4357 fps | 99.1% |
| ADI Benchmark 8208 | <<locked>> | 82% | 47,834 psi | 87% | 4304 fps | 96.3% |
| Alliant AR-Comp | <<locked>> | 82% | 47,456 psi | 86% | 4357 fps | 100% |
| Bofors RP3 | <<locked>> | 88% | 47,950 psi | 87% | 4311 fps | 96.2% |
| Hodgdon Benchmark | <<locked>> | 82% | 49,574 psi | 90% | 4318 fps | 97.4% |
| Hodgdon BL-C2 | <<locked>> | 82% | 47,543 psi | 86% | 4311 fps | 97% |
| Hodgdon H4895 | <<locked>> | 84% | 49,516 psi | 90% | 4377 fps | 96% |
| Hodgdon LEVERevolution | <<locked>> | 88% | 48,776 psi | 89% | 4380 fps | 96.5% |
| Hodgdon TrailBossᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 34,592 psi | 63% | 3192 fps | 100% |
| Hodgdon VARGET | <<locked>> | 88% | 49,414 psi | 90% | 4350 fps | 96% |
| IMR 3031 | <<locked>> | 86% | 47,079 psi | 85% | 4383 fps | 99.5% |
| IMR 8208 XBR | <<locked>> | 82% | 47,834 psi | 87% | 4304 fps | 96.3% |
| Lovex D073.6 | <<locked>> | 84% | 48,950 psi | 89% | 4334 fps | 98.3% |
| Lovex S062 | <<locked>> | 88% | 49,690 psi | 90% | 4337 fps | 97% |
| Norma 201 | <<locked>> | 84% | 48,254 psi | 88% | 4311 fps | 96.5% |
| Norma 202 | <<locked>> | 84% | 48,269 psi | 88% | 4327 fps | 98.6% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 14ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 34,983 psi | 63% | 3261 fps | 100% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 60 | <<locked>> | 90% | 47,601 psi | 86% | 4406 fps | 98.1% |
| Rottweil R 901 | <<locked>> | 82% | 49,240 psi | 89% | 4347 fps | 98.5% |
| Rottweil R 902 | <<locked>> | 86% | 48,965 psi | 89% | 4311 fps | 96.7% |
| Shooters World Match Rifle | <<locked>> | 84% | 48,950 psi | 89% | 4334 fps | 98.3% |
| Shooters World Precision | <<locked>> | 88% | 49,690 psi | 90% | 4337 fps | 97% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 3000 | <<locked>> | 84% | 49,008 psi | 89% | 4275 fps | 98.7% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 5000 | <<locked>> | 90% | 49,530 psi | 90% | 4252 fps | 99.6% |
| Somchem S335 | <<locked>> | 84% | 49,037 psi | 89% | 4262 fps | 99.3% |
| Somchem S365 | <<locked>> | 98% | 46,485 psi | 84% | 4324 fps | 97.1% |
| Vihtavuori N133 | <<locked>> | 84% | 48,950 psi | 89% | 4275 fps | 99.9% |
| Vihtavuori N135 | <<locked>> | 86% | 47,485 psi | 86% | 4304 fps | 99.9% |
| Vihtavuori N140 | <<locked>> | 86% | 48,805 psi | 89% | 4291 fps | 99.1% |
| Vihtavuori N150 | <<locked>> | 92% | 49,603 psi | 90% | 4285 fps | 97.7% |
| Vihtavuori N530 | <<locked>> | 82% | 48,138 psi | 87% | 4298 fps | 96.5% |
| Vihtavuori N540 | <<locked>> | 86% | 47,718 psi | 87% | 4259 fps | 98.6% |
| Winchester 6.5 StaBALL | <<locked>> | 94% | 48,617 psi | 88% | 4209 fps | 96.6% |
Recommended = one of the top powders for this cartridge and bullet combination.
Start Load - Barrel Length: 25.6"
| Powder | Charge | FR | MaxP | % | V(0) | z |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accurate 2015 | <<locked>> | 80% | 46,499 psi | 84% | 4255 fps | 99.7% |
| Accurate 2495 | <<locked>> | 80% | 40,509 psi | 74% | 4108 fps | 99.1% |
| Accurate 2520 | <<locked>> | 80% | 45,353 psi | 82% | 4245 fps | 97.4% |
| Accurate 4064 | <<locked>> | 80% | 38,130 psi | 69% | 4052 fps | 96.3% |
| ADI Benchmark 8208 | <<locked>> | 80% | 44,889 psi | 81% | 4229 fps | 95.4% |
| Alliant AR-Comp | <<locked>> | 80% | 43,990 psi | 80% | 4285 fps | 100% |
| Bofors RP3 | <<locked>> | 86% | 44,715 psi | 81% | 4229 fps | 95.2% |
| Hodgdon Benchmark | <<locked>> | 80% | 46,427 psi | 84% | 4239 fps | 96.6% |
| Hodgdon BL-C2 | <<locked>> | 80% | 44,425 psi | 81% | 4229 fps | 96.1% |
| Hodgdon H4895 | <<locked>> | 82% | 46,282 psi | 84% | 4298 fps | 95% |
| Hodgdon LEVERevolution | <<locked>> | 86% | 45,527 psi | 83% | 4295 fps | 95.5% |
| Hodgdon TrailBoss | <<locked>> | 80% | 25,759 psi | 47% | 2913 fps | 100% |
| Hodgdon VARGET | <<locked>> | 86% | 46,441 psi | 84% | 4275 fps | 95.1% |
| IMR 3031 | <<locked>> | 80% | 38,406 psi | 70% | 4147 fps | 97.7% |
| IMR 8208 XBR | <<locked>> | 80% | 44,889 psi | 81% | 4229 fps | 95.4% |
| Lovex D073.6 | <<locked>> | 80% | 42,569 psi | 77% | 4173 fps | 96.6% |
| Lovex S062 | <<locked>> | 84% | 43,830 psi | 80% | 4190 fps | 95.3% |
| Norma 201 | <<locked>> | 82% | 45,324 psi | 82% | 4232 fps | 95.6% |
| Norma 202 | <<locked>> | 80% | 42,308 psi | 77% | 4177 fps | 97.3% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 14 | <<locked>> | 80% | 25,947 psi | 47% | 2972 fps | 100% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 60 | 52.5 gr | 86% | 41,553 psi | 75% | 4226 fps | 96% |
| Rottweil R 901 | <<locked>> | 80% | 46,325 psi | 84% | 4278 fps | 97.9% |
| Rottweil R 902 | <<locked>> | 84% | 45,788 psi | 83% | 4232 fps | 95.8% |
| Shooters World Match Rifle | <<locked>> | 80% | 42,569 psi | 77% | 4173 fps | 96.6% |
| Shooters World Precision | <<locked>> | 84% | 43,830 psi | 80% | 4190 fps | 95.3% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 3000 | <<locked>> | 80% | 43,134 psi | 78% | 4127 fps | 97.5% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 5000 | <<locked>> | 80% | 35,911 psi | 65% | 3894 fps | 96.5% |
| Somchem S335 | <<locked>> | 80% | 43,236 psi | 78% | 4121 fps | 98.3% |
| Somchem S365 | 55.6 gr | 96% | 43,569 psi | 79% | 4242 fps | 96.1% |
| Vihtavuori N133 | <<locked>> | 80% | 43,134 psi | 78% | 4137 fps | 99.3% |
| Vihtavuori N135 | <<locked>> | 80% | 38,986 psi | 71% | 4088 fps | 98.7% |
| Vihtavuori N140 | <<locked>> | 80% | 40,161 psi | 73% | 4072 fps | 97.1% |
| Vihtavuori N150 | 50.7 gr | 88% | 43,410 psi | 79% | 4131 fps | 96% |
| Vihtavuori N530 | <<locked>> | 80% | 45,179 psi | 82% | 4222 fps | 95.6% |
| Vihtavuori N540 | <<locked>> | 80% | 39,233 psi | 71% | 4035 fps | 96.3% |
| Winchester 6.5 StaBALL | <<locked>> | 92% | 45,295 psi | 82% | 4124 fps | 95.5% |
Recommended = one of the top powders for this cartridge and bullet combination.
ᴾ possible press load - work up slowly to this load while watching for signs of excessive pressure.
This overview compares 36 powders for 5.6 x 61 R SE v. Hofe loaded with the .224 | 30gr | Impala LWHV LS. ReloadSwiss RS 60 delivers the highest muzzle velocity at 4,406 fps; across all powders the maximum-charge window runs from 3,192 fps to 4,406 fps. Hodgdon TrailBoss gives the best case fill at 100 %, and 36 of the 36 powders fall inside the usable 80–100 % fill window.
Relative to the caliber's maximum pressure (380 MPa), the top charges use 63–90 %, leaving at least 10 % headroom. Hodgdon TrailBoss, ReloadSwiss RS 14 reach 100 % fill or more at maximum charge, so these are compressed loads: they need a long drop tube to seat cleanly and react sensitively to the case capacity of your own brass lot. ReloadSwiss RS 60, Somchem S365, Vihtavuori N150 rank at the top here: for 5.6 x 61 R SE v. Hofe with the .224 | 30gr | Impala LWHV LS they combine a high case fill with complete burn and sit in the upper velocity band. Always begin at the start load and work up in small increments while checking case and primer for pressure signs.