
Load Specifications
Load data in caliber .308 Marlin Express with .308 | 150gr | Sierra Pro-Hunter bullet and 40 powders. The key underlying parameters are shown in the table above. The recommended powders for this cartridge and bullet combination are IMR 3031, Alliant AR-Comp and Lovex D073.6.
Important Notice: DO NOT go below Minimum Charge or above Maximum Charge. Since we have no control over the equipment and components used, any responsibility and liability for the results achieved is rejected.
Only powders/loads that match the current filter criteria are displayed: max pressure of a load ≤ 90% of max. standardized pressure, fill rate ≥ 80% and propellant combustion ≥ 95%. Use the sliders above the tables to adjust these thresholds.
Charge: Powder weight in grains. Start with the minimum load and work up carefully.
FR (Fill Rate): Case fill as a percentage. Values above 100% mean compressed loads.
MaxP / %: Maximum chamber pressure in bar and as a percentage of the standardized maximum for this caliber.
V(0): Muzzle velocity in feet per second (fps) at the standardized barrel length.
z (Powder Burn): Estimated propellant combustion percentage at bullet exit.
A valid access license is required to use the Personalized Load Calculator.
You can find more information in our FAQ: How can I use the Personalized Load Calculator?
Max Load - Barrel Length: 24"
| Powder | Charge | FR | MaxP | % | V(0) | z |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accurate 2015 | <<locked>> | 92% | 41,829 psi | 87% | 2500 fps | 99.6% |
| Accurate 2460 | <<locked>> | 90% | 42,844 psi | 90% | 2539 fps | 97.8% |
| Accurate 2495ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 41,452 psi | 87% | 2566 fps | 99.8% |
| Accurate 2520 | <<locked>> | 94% | 43,004 psi | 90% | 2582 fps | 97.5% |
| Accurate 4064ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 38,566 psi | 81% | 2533 fps | 97.7% |
| Accurate LT-30 | <<locked>> | 84% | 42,583 psi | 89% | 2428 fps | 98.9% |
| Accurate LT-32 | <<locked>> | 84% | 42,960 psi | 90% | 2438 fps | 97.3% |
| ADI AR 2207 | <<locked>> | 82% | 42,279 psi | 88% | 2477 fps | 100% |
| ADI AR 2219 | <<locked>> | 86% | 42,496 psi | 89% | 2552 fps | 98.8% |
| Alliant AR-Comp | <<locked>> | 94% | 41,118 psi | 86% | 2572 fps | 100% |
| Alliant Reloder-10x | <<locked>> | 88% | 42,540 psi | 89% | 2526 fps | 100% |
| Baschieri & Pellagri 106 | <<locked>> | 86% | 43,192 psi | 90% | 2464 fps | 99.1% |
| Hodgdon Benchmark | <<locked>> | 90% | 41,785 psi | 87% | 2467 fps | 95.8% |
| Hodgdon H322 | <<locked>> | 88% | 41,452 psi | 87% | 2536 fps | 98.6% |
| Hodgdon H335 | <<locked>> | 88% | 41,930 psi | 88% | 2549 fps | 97.9% |
| Hodgdon TrailBossᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 32,547 psi | 68% | 1585 fps | 100% |
| IMR 3031 | <<locked>> | 96% | 41,568 psi | 87% | 2598 fps | 99.3% |
| IMR 4198 | <<locked>> | 86% | 41,945 psi | 88% | 2470 fps | 100% |
| Lovex D073.4 | <<locked>> | 84% | 43,279 psi | 90% | 2549 fps | 97.3% |
| Lovex D073.5 | <<locked>> | 90% | 42,757 psi | 89% | 2536 fps | 96.5% |
| Lovex D073.6 | <<locked>> | 96% | 40,669 psi | 85% | 2556 fps | 97% |
| Norma 200 | <<locked>> | 84% | 42,743 psi | 89% | 2507 fps | 100% |
| Norma 202 | <<locked>> | 96% | 42,424 psi | 89% | 2559 fps | 98% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 14ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 32,285 psi | 67% | 1617 fps | 100% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 40 | <<locked>> | 88% | 41,147 psi | 86% | 2507 fps | 96.6% |
| Rottweil R 901 | <<locked>> | 92% | 41,568 psi | 87% | 2503 fps | 97.6% |
| Shooters World AR Plus | <<locked>> | 84% | 43,279 psi | 90% | 2549 fps | 97.3% |
| Shooters World Match Rifle | <<locked>> | 96% | 40,669 psi | 85% | 2556 fps | 97% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 10 | <<locked>> | 86% | 43,250 psi | 90% | 2562 fps | 98% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 3 | <<locked>> | 86% | 40,683 psi | 85% | 2484 fps | 99.1% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 3000 | <<locked>> | 94% | 43,294 psi | 90% | 2477 fps | 98% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 5000ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 41,437 psi | 87% | 2464 fps | 98.5% |
| Somchem S335 | <<locked>> | 94% | 41,785 psi | 87% | 2477 fps | 98.5% |
| Vihtavuori N120 | <<locked>> | 82% | 42,438 psi | 89% | 2434 fps | 100% |
| Vihtavuori N130 | <<locked>> | 88% | 40,799 psi | 85% | 2441 fps | 99.8% |
| Vihtavuori N133 | <<locked>> | 94% | 42,641 psi | 89% | 2484 fps | 99.6% |
| Vihtavuori N135ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 42,728 psi | 89% | 2572 fps | 99.8% |
| Vihtavuori N140 | <<locked>> | 98% | 42,772 psi | 89% | 2539 fps | 98.3% |
| Vihtavuori N540 | <<locked>> | 98% | 41,336 psi | 86% | 2530 fps | 97.6% |
| Winchester 748 | <<locked>> | 94% | 42,221 psi | 88% | 2582 fps | 96.3% |
Recommended = one of the top powders for this cartridge and bullet combination.
Start Load - Barrel Length: 24"
| Powder | Charge | FR | MaxP | % | V(0) | z |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accurate 2015 | <<locked>> | 80% | 28,747 psi | 60% | 2228 fps | 96.8% |
| Accurate 2460 | <<locked>> | 84% | 35,085 psi | 73% | 2392 fps | 95.8% |
| Accurate 2495 | <<locked>> | 84% | 24,482 psi | 51% | 2192 fps | 95.5% |
| Accurate 2520 | <<locked>> | 88% | 34,766 psi | 73% | 2425 fps | 95.2% |
| Accurate 4064 | <<locked>> | 94% | 31,937 psi | 67% | 2392 fps | 95.7% |
| Accurate LT-30 | <<locked>> | 80% | 37,507 psi | 78% | 2336 fps | 97.9% |
| Accurate LT-32 | <<locked>> | 80% | 37,884 psi | 79% | 2339 fps | 96% |
| ADI AR 2207 | <<locked>> | 80% | 39,595 psi | 83% | 2431 fps | 100% |
| ADI AR 2219 | <<locked>> | 80% | 35,041 psi | 73% | 2405 fps | 97.1% |
| Alliant AR-Comp | 31 gr | 80% | 26,556 psi | 55% | 2244 fps | 98.4% |
| Alliant Reloder-10x | <<locked>> | 80% | 33,286 psi | 70% | 2346 fps | 99% |
| Baschieri & Pellagri 106 | <<locked>> | 80% | 35,592 psi | 74% | 2323 fps | 97.7% |
| Hodgdon Benchmark | <<locked>> | 88% | 39,305 psi | 82% | 2421 fps | 95.1% |
| Hodgdon H322 | <<locked>> | 80% | 32,097 psi | 67% | 2336 fps | 96.1% |
| Hodgdon H335 | <<locked>> | 82% | 34,519 psi | 72% | 2398 fps | 95.8% |
| Hodgdon TrailBoss | <<locked>> | 80% | 24,004 psi | 50% | 1414 fps | 100% |
| IMR 3031 | 32.5 gr | 84% | 28,703 psi | 60% | 2306 fps | 95.6% |
| IMR 4198 | <<locked>> | 80% | 35,027 psi | 73% | 2336 fps | 99.7% |
| Lovex D073.4 | <<locked>> | 80% | 37,652 psi | 79% | 2444 fps | 95.8% |
| Lovex D073.5 | <<locked>> | 86% | 37,333 psi | 78% | 2434 fps | 95% |
| Lovex D073.6 | 37.9 gr | 92% | 35,346 psi | 74% | 2451 fps | 95.4% |
| Norma 200 | <<locked>> | 80% | 37,579 psi | 79% | 2415 fps | 99.9% |
| Norma 202 | <<locked>> | 88% | 32,837 psi | 69% | 2362 fps | 95.3% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 14 | <<locked>> | 80% | 23,902 psi | 50% | 1447 fps | 100% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 40 | <<locked>> | 84% | 36,347 psi | 76% | 2408 fps | 95.2% |
| Rottweil R 901 | <<locked>> | 86% | 34,809 psi | 73% | 2365 fps | 95.7% |
| Shooters World AR Plus | <<locked>> | 80% | 37,652 psi | 79% | 2444 fps | 95.8% |
| Shooters World Match Rifle | <<locked>> | 92% | 35,346 psi | 74% | 2451 fps | 95.4% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 10 | <<locked>> | 80% | 35,244 psi | 74% | 2405 fps | 96% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 3 | <<locked>> | 80% | 33,895 psi | 71% | 2349 fps | 97.7% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 3000 | <<locked>> | 86% | 33,678 psi | 70% | 2293 fps | 95.4% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 5000 | <<locked>> | 90% | 30,835 psi | 64% | 2247 fps | 95.6% |
| Somchem S335 | <<locked>> | 84% | 30,937 psi | 65% | 2254 fps | 95.5% |
| Vihtavuori N120 | <<locked>> | 80% | 39,755 psi | 83% | 2392 fps | 100% |
| Vihtavuori N130 | <<locked>> | 80% | 32,082 psi | 67% | 2267 fps | 98.6% |
| Vihtavuori N133 | <<locked>> | 80% | 27,891 psi | 58% | 2175 fps | 96.2% |
| Vihtavuori N135 | <<locked>> | 82% | 24,526 psi | 51% | 2162 fps | 95% |
| Vihtavuori N140 | <<locked>> | 88% | 31,256 psi | 65% | 2303 fps | 95% |
| Vihtavuori N540 | <<locked>> | 92% | 34,040 psi | 71% | 2382 fps | 95.4% |
| Winchester 748 | <<locked>> | 92% | 39,378 psi | 82% | 2526 fps | 95.4% |
Recommended = one of the top powders for this cartridge and bullet combination.
ᴾ possible press load - work up slowly to this load while watching for signs of excessive pressure.
This overview compares 40 powders for .308 Marlin Express loaded with the .308 | 150gr | Sierra Pro-Hunter. IMR 3031 delivers the highest muzzle velocity at 2,598 fps; across all powders the maximum-charge window runs from 1,585 fps to 2,598 fps. Accurate 2495 gives the best case fill at 100 %, and 40 of the 40 powders fall inside the usable 80–100 % fill window.
Relative to the caliber's maximum pressure (330 MPa), the top charges use 67–90 %, leaving at least 10 % headroom. The 150.0 gr projectile in 0.308" calls for a 1:15.5 twist; slower twists will usually not stabilise this weight. Accurate 2495, Accurate 4064, Hodgdon TrailBoss reach 100 % fill or more at maximum charge, so these are compressed loads: they need a long drop tube to seat cleanly and react sensitively to the case capacity of your own brass lot. IMR 3031, Alliant AR-Comp, Lovex D073.6 rank at the top here: for .308 Marlin Express with the .308 | 150gr | Sierra Pro-Hunter they combine a high case fill with complete burn and sit in the upper velocity band. Always begin at the start load and work up in small increments while checking case and primer for pressure signs.