
Load Specifications
Load data in caliber .303 Savage with .308 | 150gr | Sierra SPFN 30-30 bullet and 13 powders. The key underlying parameters are shown in the table above. The recommended powders for this cartridge and bullet combination are Alliant AR-Comp, Vihtavuori N135 and Accurate 2495.
Important Notice: DO NOT go below Minimum Charge or above Maximum Charge. Since we have no control over the equipment and components used, any responsibility and liability for the results achieved is rejected.
Only powders/loads that match the current filter criteria are displayed: max pressure of a load ≤ 90% of max. standardized pressure, fill rate ≥ 80% and propellant combustion ≥ 95%. Use the sliders above the tables to adjust these thresholds.
Charge: Powder weight in grains. Start with the minimum load and work up carefully.
FR (Fill Rate): Case fill as a percentage. Values above 100% mean compressed loads.
MaxP / %: Maximum chamber pressure in bar and as a percentage of the standardized maximum for this caliber.
V(0): Muzzle velocity in feet per second (fps) at the standardized barrel length.
z (Powder Burn): Estimated propellant combustion percentage at bullet exit.
A valid access license is required to use the Personalized Load Calculator.
You can find more information in our FAQ: How can I use the Personalized Load Calculator?
Max Load - Barrel Length: 22"
| Powder | Charge | FR | MaxP | % | V(0) | z |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accurate 2015 | <<locked>> | 90% | 34,940 psi | 89% | 2267 fps | 97.4% |
| Accurate 2495ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 35,433 psi | 90% | 2352 fps | 98% |
| Alliant AR-Comp | <<locked>> | 92% | 34,214 psi | 87% | 2326 fps | 99.3% |
| Alliant Reloder-10x | <<locked>> | 84% | 33,736 psi | 86% | 2251 fps | 98.1% |
| Baschieri & Pellagri 106 | <<locked>> | 82% | 34,360 psi | 88% | 2188 fps | 95.8% |
| Hodgdon TrailBossᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 31,633 psi | 81% | 1493 fps | 100% |
| IMR 3031 | <<locked>> | 94% | 34,824 psi | 89% | 2343 fps | 96.3% |
| IMR 4198 | <<locked>> | 82% | 33,750 psi | 86% | 2205 fps | 98.8% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 14ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 31,705 psi | 81% | 1532 fps | 100% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 3 | <<locked>> | 84% | 34,330 psi | 88% | 2247 fps | 96.3% |
| Vihtavuori N130 | <<locked>> | 86% | 34,563 psi | 88% | 2218 fps | 98% |
| Vihtavuori N133 | <<locked>> | 90% | 33,678 psi | 86% | 2208 fps | 96.8% |
| Vihtavuori N135 | <<locked>> | 98% | 35,331 psi | 90% | 2326 fps | 97.7% |
Recommended = one of the top powders for this cartridge and bullet combination.
Start Load - Barrel Length: 22"
| Powder | Charge | FR | MaxP | % | V(0) | z |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accurate 2015 | <<locked>> | 84% | 28,790 psi | 74% | 2129 fps | 95.2% |
| Accurate 2495 | 31.9 gr | 92% | 27,311 psi | 70% | 2172 fps | 95.2% |
| Alliant AR-Comp | 27.4 gr | 80% | 23,714 psi | 61% | 2044 fps | 95.1% |
| Alliant Reloder-10x | <<locked>> | 80% | 29,617 psi | 76% | 2159 fps | 96.9% |
| Baschieri & Pellagri 106 | <<locked>> | 80% | 32,358 psi | 83% | 2146 fps | 95.1% |
| Hodgdon TrailBoss | <<locked>> | 80% | 23,235 psi | 59% | 1332 fps | 100% |
| IMR 3031 | <<locked>> | 92% | 32,706 psi | 84% | 2293 fps | 95.4% |
| IMR 4198 | <<locked>> | 80% | 31,937 psi | 82% | 2165 fps | 98.4% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 14 | <<locked>> | 80% | 23,105 psi | 59% | 1365 fps | 100% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 3 | <<locked>> | 82% | 32,474 psi | 83% | 2208 fps | 95.6% |
| Vihtavuori N130 | <<locked>> | 80% | 28,848 psi | 74% | 2090 fps | 96.2% |
| Vihtavuori N133 | <<locked>> | 86% | 30,023 psi | 77% | 2126 fps | 95.4% |
| Vihtavuori N135 | 30.8 gr | 92% | 29,515 psi | 75% | 2195 fps | 95.6% |
Recommended = one of the top powders for this cartridge and bullet combination.
ᴾ possible press load - work up slowly to this load while watching for signs of excessive pressure.
This overview compares 13 powders for .303 Savage loaded with the .308 | 150gr | Sierra SPFN 30-30. Accurate 2495 delivers the highest muzzle velocity at 2,352 fps; across all powders the maximum-charge window runs from 1,493 fps to 2,352 fps. Accurate 2495 gives the best case fill at 100 %, and 13 of the 13 powders fall inside the usable 80–100 % fill window.
Relative to the caliber's maximum pressure (270 MPa), the top charges use 81–90 %, leaving at least 10 % headroom. Accurate 2495, Hodgdon TrailBoss, ReloadSwiss RS 14 reach 100 % fill or more at maximum charge, so these are compressed loads: they need a long drop tube to seat cleanly and react sensitively to the case capacity of your own brass lot. Alliant AR-Comp, Vihtavuori N135, Accurate 2495 rank at the top here: for .303 Savage with the .308 | 150gr | Sierra SPFN 30-30 they combine a high case fill with complete burn and sit in the upper velocity band. Always begin at the start load and work up in small increments while checking case and primer for pressure signs.