
Load Specifications
Load data in caliber .300 Savage with .308 | 165gr | Nosler CT FailSafe bullet and 57 powders. The key underlying parameters are shown in the table above.
Important Notice: DO NOT go below Minimum Charge or above Maximum Charge. Since we have no control over the equipment and components used, any responsibility and liability for the results achieved is rejected.
Only powders/loads that match the current filter criteria are displayed: max pressure of a load ≤ 90% of max. standardized pressure, fill rate ≥ 80% and propellant combustion ≥ 95%. Use the sliders above the tables to adjust these thresholds.
Charge: Powder weight in grains. Start with the minimum load and work up carefully.
FR (Fill Rate): Case fill as a percentage. Values above 100% mean compressed loads.
MaxP / %: Maximum chamber pressure in bar and as a percentage of the standardized maximum for this caliber.
V(0): Muzzle velocity in feet per second (fps) at the standardized barrel length.
z (Powder Burn): Estimated propellant combustion percentage at bullet exit.
A valid access license is required to use the Personalized Load Calculator.
You can find more information in our FAQ: How can I use the Personalized Load Calculator?
Max Load - Barrel Length: 22"
| Powder | Charge | FR | MaxP | % | V(0) | z |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accurate 1680 | <<locked>> | 82% | 47,065 psi | 89% | 2306 fps | 100% |
| Accurate 2015 | <<locked>> | 96% | 47,645 psi | 90% | 2388 fps | 100% |
| Accurate 2460 | <<locked>> | 92% | 46,006 psi | 87% | 2392 fps | 98.5% |
| Accurate 2495ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 41,872 psi | 79% | 2372 fps | 99.8% |
| Accurate 2520 | <<locked>> | 96% | 46,021 psi | 87% | 2428 fps | 98.2% |
| Accurate 4064ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 38,943 psi | 74% | 2343 fps | 97.9% |
| Accurate LT-30 | <<locked>> | 86% | 45,295 psi | 86% | 2280 fps | 99.3% |
| Accurate LT-32 | <<locked>> | 86% | 45,687 psi | 86% | 2287 fps | 98% |
| ADI AR 2207 | <<locked>> | 86% | 47,863 psi | 90% | 2356 fps | 100% |
| ADI AR 2219 | <<locked>> | 88% | 45,614 psi | 86% | 2402 fps | 99.3% |
| ADI Benchmark 8208 | <<locked>> | 96% | 46,760 psi | 88% | 2398 fps | 96.5% |
| Alliant AR-Comp | <<locked>> | 98% | 46,963 psi | 89% | 2457 fps | 100% |
| Alliant Power Pro 1200-R | <<locked>> | 92% | 46,746 psi | 88% | 2477 fps | 96% |
| Alliant Reloder-10x | <<locked>> | 90% | 45,658 psi | 86% | 2372 fps | 100% |
| Alliant Reloder-7 | <<locked>> | 84% | 46,427 psi | 88% | 2323 fps | 100% |
| Baschieri & Pellagri 106 | <<locked>> | 88% | 46,166 psi | 87% | 2313 fps | 99.5% |
| Hodgdon Benchmark | <<locked>> | 94% | 46,891 psi | 89% | 2356 fps | 97.1% |
| Hodgdon BL-C2 | <<locked>> | 98% | 46,978 psi | 89% | 2464 fps | 97.3% |
| Hodgdon H322 | <<locked>> | 92% | 47,195 psi | 89% | 2425 fps | 99.4% |
| Hodgdon H335 | <<locked>> | 90% | 45,165 psi | 85% | 2402 fps | 98.5% |
| Hodgdon H4198 | <<locked>> | 84% | 47,036 psi | 89% | 2316 fps | 99.2% |
| Hodgdon H4895 | <<locked>> | 98% | 46,746 psi | 88% | 2434 fps | 95.8% |
| Hodgdon TrailBossᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 32,648 psi | 62% | 1450 fps | 100% |
| IMR 3031ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 47,253 psi | 89% | 2484 fps | 99.8% |
| IMR 4198 | <<locked>> | 90% | 47,050 psi | 89% | 2346 fps | 100% |
| IMR 8208 XBR | <<locked>> | 96% | 46,760 psi | 88% | 2398 fps | 96.5% |
| Lovex D073.4 | <<locked>> | 86% | 46,644 psi | 88% | 2402 fps | 98% |
| Lovex D073.5 | <<locked>> | 92% | 46,108 psi | 87% | 2392 fps | 97.4% |
| Lovex D073.6ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 46,775 psi | 88% | 2454 fps | 98.3% |
| Lovex S062ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 42,888 psi | 81% | 2356 fps | 95.7% |
| Norma 200 | <<locked>> | 86% | 45,658 psi | 86% | 2352 fps | 100% |
| Norma 201 | <<locked>> | 98% | 45,281 psi | 86% | 2379 fps | 96.3% |
| Norma 202 | <<locked>> | 98% | 45,078 psi | 85% | 2398 fps | 98.6% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 14ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 32,416 psi | 61% | 1483 fps | 100% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 40 | <<locked>> | 92% | 46,963 psi | 89% | 2405 fps | 97.9% |
| Rottweil R 901 | <<locked>> | 96% | 46,644 psi | 88% | 2388 fps | 98.6% |
| Rottweil R 902ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 45,382 psi | 86% | 2372 fps | 96.2% |
| Shooters World AR Plus | <<locked>> | 86% | 46,644 psi | 88% | 2402 fps | 98% |
| Shooters World Match Rifleᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 46,775 psi | 88% | 2454 fps | 98.3% |
| Shooters World Precisionᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 42,888 psi | 81% | 2356 fps | 95.7% |
| Shooters World Tactical Rifle | <<locked>> | 90% | 47,384 psi | 90% | 2369 fps | 96.1% |
| SNPE Vectan BA6 1/2 | <<locked>> | 84% | 47,384 psi | 90% | 2119 fps | 100% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 10 | <<locked>> | 88% | 46,267 psi | 87% | 2408 fps | 98.6% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 3 | <<locked>> | 90% | 46,224 psi | 87% | 2375 fps | 99.7% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 3000 | <<locked>> | 96% | 46,006 psi | 87% | 2323 fps | 98.5% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 5000ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 41,742 psi | 79% | 2277 fps | 98.7% |
| Somchem S321 | <<locked>> | 94% | 47,413 psi | 90% | 2434 fps | 97% |
| Somchem S335 | <<locked>> | 98% | 47,036 psi | 89% | 2362 fps | 99.3% |
| Vihtavuori N120 | <<locked>> | 84% | 45,063 psi | 85% | 2277 fps | 100% |
| Vihtavuori N130 | <<locked>> | 92% | 46,079 psi | 87% | 2326 fps | 100% |
| Vihtavuori N133 | <<locked>> | 96% | 45,310 psi | 86% | 2329 fps | 99.8% |
| Vihtavuori N135ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 43,091 psi | 81% | 2375 fps | 99.9% |
| Vihtavuori N140ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 45,745 psi | 86% | 2385 fps | 98.9% |
| Vihtavuori N530 | <<locked>> | 96% | 47,224 psi | 89% | 2402 fps | 96.6% |
| Vihtavuori N540ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 43,801 psi | 83% | 2372 fps | 98.1% |
| Winchester 748 | <<locked>> | 96% | 44,918 psi | 85% | 2428 fps | 97.1% |
| Winchester StaBALL Matchᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 47,079 psi | 89% | 2444 fps | 95.7% |
Start Load - Barrel Length: 22"
| Powder | Charge | FR | MaxP | % | V(0) | z |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accurate 1680 | <<locked>> | 80% | 43,918 psi | 83% | 2260 fps | 100% |
| Accurate 2015 | <<locked>> | 80% | 28,950 psi | 55% | 2054 fps | 97% |
| Accurate 2460 | <<locked>> | 82% | 32,953 psi | 62% | 2159 fps | 95.2% |
| Accurate 2495 | <<locked>> | 84% | 24,700 psi | 47% | 2021 fps | 95.8% |
| Accurate 2520 | <<locked>> | 88% | 34,867 psi | 66% | 2238 fps | 95.4% |
| Accurate 4064 | <<locked>> | 92% | 30,066 psi | 57% | 2162 fps | 95.1% |
| Accurate LT-30 | <<locked>> | 80% | 37,811 psi | 71% | 2156 fps | 98.1% |
| Accurate LT-32 | <<locked>> | 80% | 38,203 psi | 72% | 2159 fps | 96.3% |
| ADI AR 2207 | <<locked>> | 80% | 40,030 psi | 76% | 2241 fps | 100% |
| ADI AR 2219 | <<locked>> | 80% | 34,998 psi | 66% | 2215 fps | 97.2% |
| ADI Benchmark 8208 | <<locked>> | 92% | 41,176 psi | 78% | 2306 fps | 95.1% |
| Alliant AR-Comp | <<locked>> | 80% | 26,571 psi | 50% | 2064 fps | 98.5% |
| Alliant Power Pro 1200-R | <<locked>> | 90% | 43,932 psi | 83% | 2431 fps | 95.3% |
| Alliant Reloder-10x | <<locked>> | 80% | 33,417 psi | 63% | 2159 fps | 99.1% |
| Alliant Reloder-7 | <<locked>> | 80% | 41,104 psi | 78% | 2244 fps | 100% |
| Baschieri & Pellagri 106 | <<locked>> | 80% | 35,882 psi | 68% | 2142 fps | 97.9% |
| Hodgdon Benchmark | <<locked>> | 88% | 39,421 psi | 74% | 2231 fps | 95.2% |
| Hodgdon BL-C2 | <<locked>> | 92% | 38,174 psi | 72% | 2313 fps | 95% |
| Hodgdon H322 | <<locked>> | 80% | 32,068 psi | 61% | 2149 fps | 96.2% |
| Hodgdon H335 | <<locked>> | 80% | 32,416 psi | 61% | 2162 fps | 95.1% |
| Hodgdon H4198 | <<locked>> | 80% | 41,655 psi | 79% | 2231 fps | 98.4% |
| Hodgdon H4895 | <<locked>> | 96% | 44,077 psi | 83% | 2388 fps | 95.1% |
| Hodgdon TrailBoss | <<locked>> | 80% | 23,946 psi | 45% | 1289 fps | 100% |
| IMR 3031 | <<locked>> | 82% | 27,137 psi | 51% | 2080 fps | 95% |
| IMR 4198 | <<locked>> | 80% | 35,433 psi | 67% | 2156 fps | 99.8% |
| IMR 8208 XBR | <<locked>> | 92% | 41,176 psi | 78% | 2306 fps | 95.1% |
| Lovex D073.4 | <<locked>> | 80% | 37,985 psi | 72% | 2257 fps | 96% |
| Lovex D073.5 | <<locked>> | 86% | 37,333 psi | 71% | 2244 fps | 95.1% |
| Lovex D073.6 | <<locked>> | 92% | 35,694 psi | 67% | 2264 fps | 95.6% |
| Lovex S062 | <<locked>> | 98% | 40,408 psi | 76% | 2313 fps | 95% |
| Norma 200 | <<locked>> | 80% | 37,695 psi | 71% | 2224 fps | 99.9% |
| Norma 201 | <<locked>> | 96% | 42,656 psi | 81% | 2336 fps | 95.6% |
| Norma 202 | <<locked>> | 88% | 33,214 psi | 63% | 2185 fps | 95.6% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 14 | <<locked>> | 80% | 23,902 psi | 45% | 1322 fps | 100% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 40 | <<locked>> | 84% | 36,289 psi | 69% | 2218 fps | 95.3% |
| Rottweil R 901 | <<locked>> | 84% | 32,953 psi | 62% | 2139 fps | 95.1% |
| Rottweil R 902 | <<locked>> | 98% | 42,772 psi | 81% | 2329 fps | 95.6% |
| Shooters World AR Plus | <<locked>> | 80% | 37,985 psi | 72% | 2257 fps | 96% |
| Shooters World Match Rifle | <<locked>> | 92% | 35,694 psi | 67% | 2264 fps | 95.6% |
| Shooters World Precision | <<locked>> | 98% | 40,408 psi | 76% | 2313 fps | 95% |
| Shooters World Tactical Rifle | <<locked>> | 88% | 44,527 psi | 84% | 2323 fps | 95.4% |
| SNPE Vectan BA6 1/2 | <<locked>> | 80% | 42,612 psi | 80% | 2057 fps | 100% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 10 | <<locked>> | 80% | 35,549 psi | 67% | 2221 fps | 96.2% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 3 | <<locked>> | 80% | 34,055 psi | 64% | 2162 fps | 97.8% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 3000 | <<locked>> | 86% | 33,765 psi | 64% | 2113 fps | 95.6% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 5000 | <<locked>> | 90% | 30,763 psi | 58% | 2067 fps | 95.7% |
| Somchem S321 | <<locked>> | 90% | 41,379 psi | 78% | 2336 fps | 95.5% |
| Somchem S335 | <<locked>> | 84% | 31,125 psi | 59% | 2080 fps | 95.7% |
| Vihtavuori N120 | <<locked>> | 80% | 40,147 psi | 76% | 2205 fps | 100% |
| Vihtavuori N130 | <<locked>> | 80% | 32,213 psi | 61% | 2087 fps | 98.7% |
| Vihtavuori N133 | <<locked>> | 80% | 28,007 psi | 53% | 2005 fps | 96.4% |
| Vihtavuori N135 | <<locked>> | 82% | 24,787 psi | 47% | 1995 fps | 95.3% |
| Vihtavuori N140 | <<locked>> | 88% | 31,401 psi | 59% | 2126 fps | 95.2% |
| Vihtavuori N530 | <<locked>> | 92% | 41,379 psi | 78% | 2306 fps | 95.2% |
| Vihtavuori N540 | <<locked>> | 92% | 34,229 psi | 65% | 2201 fps | 95.6% |
| Winchester 748 | <<locked>> | 92% | 39,581 psi | 75% | 2333 fps | 95.6% |
| Winchester StaBALL Match | <<locked>> | 98% | 44,367 psi | 84% | 2398 fps | 95% |
ᴾ possible press load - work up slowly to this load while watching for signs of excessive pressure.
This overview compares 57 powders for .300 Savage loaded with the .308 | 165gr | Nosler CT FailSafe. IMR 3031 delivers the highest muzzle velocity at 2,484 fps; across all powders the maximum-charge window runs from 1,450 fps to 2,484 fps. Accurate 2495 gives the best case fill at 100 %, and 57 of the 57 powders fall inside the usable 80–100 % fill window.
Relative to the caliber's maximum pressure (365 MPa), the top charges use 61–90 %, leaving at least 10 % headroom. The 165.0 gr projectile in 0.308" calls for a 1:11.0 twist; slower twists will usually not stabilise this weight. Accurate 2495, Accurate 4064, Hodgdon TrailBoss reach 100 % fill or more at maximum charge, so these are compressed loads: they need a long drop tube to seat cleanly and react sensitively to the case capacity of your own brass lot. Always begin at the start load and work up in small increments while checking case and primer for pressure signs.