
Load Specifications
Load data in caliber .30 Fl. N.E. Purdey with .308 | 150gr | Barnes TSX FN FB bullet and 52 powders. The key underlying parameters are shown in the table above. The recommended powders for this cartridge and bullet combination are ReloadSwiss RS 60, IMR 3031 and Accurate 4064.
Important Notice: DO NOT go below Minimum Charge or above Maximum Charge. Since we have no control over the equipment and components used, any responsibility and liability for the results achieved is rejected.
Only powders/loads that match the current filter criteria are displayed: max pressure of a load ≤ 90% of max. standardized pressure, fill rate ≥ 80% and propellant combustion ≥ 95%. Use the sliders above the tables to adjust these thresholds.
Charge: Powder weight in grains. Start with the minimum load and work up carefully.
FR (Fill Rate): Case fill as a percentage. Values above 100% mean compressed loads.
MaxP / %: Maximum chamber pressure in bar and as a percentage of the standardized maximum for this caliber.
V(0): Muzzle velocity in feet per second (fps) at the standardized barrel length.
z (Powder Burn): Estimated propellant combustion percentage at bullet exit.
A valid access license is required to use the Personalized Load Calculator.
You can find more information in our FAQ: How can I use the Personalized Load Calculator?
Max Load - Barrel Length: 26"
| Powder | Charge | FR | MaxP | % | V(0) | z |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accurate 2015 | <<locked>> | 88% | 41,495 psi | 89% | 2592 fps | 100% |
| Accurate 2460 | <<locked>> | 84% | 39,465 psi | 85% | 2582 fps | 98.5% |
| Accurate 2495 | <<locked>> | 96% | 41,945 psi | 90% | 2671 fps | 100% |
| Accurate 2520 | <<locked>> | 88% | 39,885 psi | 86% | 2631 fps | 98.3% |
| Accurate 4064 | <<locked>> | 98% | 41,872 psi | 90% | 2694 fps | 99.4% |
| ADI AR 2219 | <<locked>> | 82% | 41,800 psi | 90% | 2644 fps | 99.6% |
| ADI Benchmark 8208 | <<locked>> | 88% | 40,596 psi | 87% | 2602 fps | 96.7% |
| Alliant AR-Comp | <<locked>> | 90% | 41,017 psi | 88% | 2664 fps | 100% |
| Alliant Power Pro 1200-R | <<locked>> | 84% | 40,698 psi | 88% | 2687 fps | 96.2% |
| Alliant Reloder- TS 15.5 | <<locked>> | 96% | 39,813 psi | 86% | 2641 fps | 96.3% |
| Alliant Reloder-10x | <<locked>> | 82% | 39,436 psi | 85% | 2566 fps | 100% |
| Bofors RP3 | <<locked>> | 98% | 41,727 psi | 90% | 2694 fps | 96.9% |
| Hodgdon Benchmark | <<locked>> | 86% | 40,727 psi | 88% | 2559 fps | 97.3% |
| Hodgdon BL-C2 | <<locked>> | 90% | 40,683 psi | 88% | 2664 fps | 97.5% |
| Hodgdon H322 | <<locked>> | 84% | 40,886 psi | 88% | 2628 fps | 99.5% |
| Hodgdon H335 | <<locked>> | 84% | 41,321 psi | 89% | 2641 fps | 99% |
| Hodgdon H4895 | <<locked>> | 90% | 41,133 psi | 89% | 2648 fps | 96.1% |
| Hodgdon LEVERevolution | <<locked>> | 94% | 41,930 psi | 90% | 2710 fps | 96.7% |
| Hodgdon TrailBossᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 32,938 psi | 71% | 1667 fps | 100% |
| IMR 3031 | <<locked>> | 92% | 41,582 psi | 90% | 2703 fps | 99.9% |
| IMR 4198 | <<locked>> | 82% | 41,147 psi | 89% | 2549 fps | 100% |
| IMR 4895 | <<locked>> | 94% | 41,843 psi | 90% | 2694 fps | 95.8% |
| IMR 8208 XBR | <<locked>> | 88% | 40,596 psi | 87% | 2602 fps | 96.7% |
| Lovex D073.5 | <<locked>> | 84% | 39,378 psi | 85% | 2582 fps | 97.4% |
| Lovex D073.6 | <<locked>> | 92% | 40,756 psi | 88% | 2661 fps | 98.5% |
| Lovex S062 | <<locked>> | 94% | 40,103 psi | 86% | 2612 fps | 96.7% |
| Norma 201 | <<locked>> | 90% | 39,798 psi | 86% | 2592 fps | 96.6% |
| Norma 202 | <<locked>> | 90% | 39,769 psi | 86% | 2612 fps | 98.8% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 14ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 32,938 psi | 71% | 1706 fps | 100% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 40 | <<locked>> | 84% | 40,611 psi | 88% | 2602 fps | 98% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 60 | <<locked>> | 98% | 40,683 psi | 88% | 2726 fps | 97.9% |
| Rottweil R 901 | <<locked>> | 88% | 40,712 psi | 88% | 2595 fps | 98.7% |
| Rottweil R 902 | <<locked>> | 92% | 40,059 psi | 86% | 2589 fps | 96.6% |
| Rottweil R 903ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 41,336 psi | 89% | 2677 fps | 96.4% |
| Shooters World Match Rifle | <<locked>> | 92% | 40,756 psi | 88% | 2661 fps | 98.5% |
| Shooters World Precision | <<locked>> | 94% | 40,103 psi | 86% | 2612 fps | 96.7% |
| Shooters World Tactical Rifle | <<locked>> | 82% | 40,248 psi | 87% | 2556 fps | 96.1% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 3 | <<locked>> | 82% | 40,292 psi | 87% | 2575 fps | 99.8% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 3000 | <<locked>> | 88% | 39,958 psi | 86% | 2526 fps | 98.7% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 5000 | <<locked>> | 96% | 41,307 psi | 89% | 2566 fps | 99.5% |
| Somchem S321 | <<locked>> | 86% | 40,770 psi | 88% | 2631 fps | 97.1% |
| Somchem S335 | <<locked>> | 90% | 41,408 psi | 89% | 2572 fps | 99.4% |
| Somchem S355 | <<locked>> | 98% | 40,205 psi | 87% | 2638 fps | 95.8% |
| Vihtavuori N130 | <<locked>> | 84% | 39,943 psi | 86% | 2520 fps | 100% |
| Vihtavuori N133 | <<locked>> | 88% | 39,740 psi | 86% | 2530 fps | 99.9% |
| Vihtavuori N135 | <<locked>> | 94% | 40,509 psi | 87% | 2628 fps | 100% |
| Vihtavuori N140 | <<locked>> | 92% | 40,016 psi | 86% | 2592 fps | 99% |
| Vihtavuori N150ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 41,365 psi | 89% | 2631 fps | 97.5% |
| Vihtavuori N530 | <<locked>> | 88% | 40,770 psi | 88% | 2602 fps | 96.8% |
| Vihtavuori N540 | <<locked>> | 94% | 41,147 psi | 89% | 2631 fps | 98.9% |
| Winchester 748 | <<locked>> | 90% | 41,887 psi | 90% | 2690 fps | 98% |
| Winchester StaBALL Match | <<locked>> | 92% | 40,901 psi | 88% | 2654 fps | 96% |
Recommended = one of the top powders for this cartridge and bullet combination.
Start Load - Barrel Length: 26"
| Powder | Charge | FR | MaxP | % | V(0) | z |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accurate 2015 | <<locked>> | 80% | 32,024 psi | 69% | 2402 fps | 99.1% |
| Accurate 2460 | <<locked>> | 80% | 34,345 psi | 74% | 2477 fps | 97.3% |
| Accurate 2495 | <<locked>> | 80% | 24,178 psi | 52% | 2270 fps | 97.1% |
| Accurate 2520 | <<locked>> | 80% | 30,037 psi | 65% | 2411 fps | 95.3% |
| Accurate 4064 | 37.4 gr | 84% | 26,353 psi | 57% | 2343 fps | 95.2% |
| ADI AR 2219 | <<locked>> | 80% | 39,088 psi | 84% | 2595 fps | 99.3% |
| ADI Benchmark 8208 | <<locked>> | 84% | 35,781 psi | 77% | 2500 fps | 95.2% |
| Alliant AR-Comp | <<locked>> | 80% | 29,443 psi | 63% | 2421 fps | 99.9% |
| Alliant Power Pro 1200-R | <<locked>> | 82% | 38,072 psi | 82% | 2631 fps | 95.4% |
| Alliant Reloder- TS 15.5 | <<locked>> | 94% | 37,304 psi | 80% | 2592 fps | 95.5% |
| Alliant Reloder-10x | <<locked>> | 80% | 36,898 psi | 80% | 2516 fps | 100% |
| Bofors RP3 | <<locked>> | 94% | 36,216 psi | 78% | 2582 fps | 95.3% |
| Hodgdon Benchmark | <<locked>> | 80% | 33,779 psi | 73% | 2408 fps | 95.2% |
| Hodgdon BL-C2 | <<locked>> | 84% | 33,011 psi | 71% | 2500 fps | 95.1% |
| Hodgdon H322 | <<locked>> | 80% | 35,795 psi | 77% | 2526 fps | 98.7% |
| Hodgdon H335 | <<locked>> | 80% | 36,056 psi | 78% | 2536 fps | 98% |
| Hodgdon H4895 | <<locked>> | 88% | 38,348 psi | 83% | 2592 fps | 95.3% |
| Hodgdon LEVERevolution | <<locked>> | 90% | 36,796 psi | 79% | 2602 fps | 95.1% |
| Hodgdon TrailBoss | <<locked>> | 80% | 24,410 psi | 53% | 1493 fps | 100% |
| IMR 3031 | 35.2 gr | 80% | 28,195 psi | 61% | 2398 fps | 97.3% |
| IMR 4198 | <<locked>> | 80% | 38,479 psi | 83% | 2500 fps | 100% |
| IMR 4895 | <<locked>> | 92% | 39,233 psi | 85% | 2641 fps | 95% |
| IMR 8208 XBR | <<locked>> | 84% | 35,781 psi | 77% | 2500 fps | 95.2% |
| Lovex D073.5 | <<locked>> | 80% | 34,287 psi | 74% | 2474 fps | 95.9% |
| Lovex D073.6 | <<locked>> | 84% | 30,922 psi | 67% | 2448 fps | 95.7% |
| Lovex S062 | <<locked>> | 90% | 35,244 psi | 76% | 2510 fps | 95.3% |
| Norma 201 | <<locked>> | 86% | 34,983 psi | 75% | 2487 fps | 95.1% |
| Norma 202 | <<locked>> | 80% | 28,601 psi | 62% | 2356 fps | 95.5% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 14 | <<locked>> | 80% | 24,279 psi | 52% | 1526 fps | 100% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 40 | <<locked>> | 80% | 35,418 psi | 76% | 2493 fps | 96.7% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 60 | 44.9 gr | 94% | 35,694 psi | 77% | 2608 fps | 96.1% |
| Rottweil R 901 | <<locked>> | 80% | 31,995 psi | 69% | 2405 fps | 96.5% |
| Rottweil R 902 | <<locked>> | 88% | 35,244 psi | 76% | 2484 fps | 95.1% |
| Rottweil R 903 | <<locked>> | 98% | 38,653 psi | 83% | 2625 fps | 95.7% |
| Shooters World Match Rifle | <<locked>> | 84% | 30,922 psi | 67% | 2448 fps | 95.7% |
| Shooters World Precision | <<locked>> | 90% | 35,244 psi | 76% | 2510 fps | 95.3% |
| Shooters World Tactical Rifle | <<locked>> | 80% | 37,710 psi | 81% | 2503 fps | 95.4% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 3 | <<locked>> | 80% | 37,681 psi | 81% | 2526 fps | 99.5% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 3000 | <<locked>> | 80% | 30,893 psi | 67% | 2329 fps | 96.3% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 5000 | <<locked>> | 82% | 26,614 psi | 57% | 2238 fps | 95.7% |
| Somchem S321 | <<locked>> | 82% | 35,404 psi | 76% | 2520 fps | 95.5% |
| Somchem S335 | <<locked>> | 80% | 30,153 psi | 65% | 2333 fps | 97% |
| Somchem S355 | <<locked>> | 96% | 37,695 psi | 81% | 2585 fps | 95% |
| Vihtavuori N130 | <<locked>> | 80% | 35,273 psi | 76% | 2431 fps | 99.8% |
| Vihtavuori N133 | <<locked>> | 80% | 30,748 psi | 66% | 2343 fps | 98.7% |
| Vihtavuori N135 | <<locked>> | 80% | 25,657 psi | 55% | 2293 fps | 97.4% |
| Vihtavuori N140 | <<locked>> | 80% | 27,093 psi | 58% | 2293 fps | 95.2% |
| Vihtavuori N150 | <<locked>> | 94% | 33,895 psi | 73% | 2480 fps | 95.3% |
| Vihtavuori N530 | <<locked>> | 84% | 35,491 psi | 76% | 2493 fps | 95.2% |
| Vihtavuori N540 | <<locked>> | 84% | 29,704 psi | 64% | 2382 fps | 95.7% |
| Winchester 748 | <<locked>> | 84% | 34,113 psi | 74% | 2523 fps | 95.7% |
| Winchester StaBALL Match | <<locked>> | 90% | 38,406 psi | 83% | 2602 fps | 95.3% |
Recommended = one of the top powders for this cartridge and bullet combination.
ᴾ possible press load - work up slowly to this load while watching for signs of excessive pressure.
This overview compares 52 powders for .30 Fl. N.E. Purdey loaded with the .308 | 150gr | Barnes TSX FN FB. ReloadSwiss RS 60 delivers the highest muzzle velocity at 2,726 fps; across all powders the maximum-charge window runs from 1,667 fps to 2,726 fps. Hodgdon TrailBoss gives the best case fill at 100 %, and 52 of the 52 powders fall inside the usable 80–100 % fill window.
Relative to the caliber's maximum pressure (320 MPa), the top charges use 71–90 %, leaving at least 10 % headroom. The 150.0 gr projectile in 0.308" calls for a 1:15.0 twist; slower twists will usually not stabilise this weight. Hodgdon TrailBoss, ReloadSwiss RS 14, Rottweil R 903 reach 100 % fill or more at maximum charge, so these are compressed loads: they need a long drop tube to seat cleanly and react sensitively to the case capacity of your own brass lot. ReloadSwiss RS 60, IMR 3031, Accurate 4064 rank at the top here: for .30 Fl. N.E. Purdey with the .308 | 150gr | Barnes TSX FN FB they combine a high case fill with complete burn and sit in the upper velocity band. Always begin at the start load and work up in small increments while checking case and primer for pressure signs.