
Load Specifications
Load data in caliber .30 Fl. N.E. Purdey with .308 | 140gr | Barnes X BT bullet and 40 powders. The key underlying parameters are shown in the table above. The recommended powders for this cartridge and bullet combination are IMR 3031, Accurate 2520 and Alliant AR-Comp.
Important Notice: DO NOT go below Minimum Charge or above Maximum Charge. Since we have no control over the equipment and components used, any responsibility and liability for the results achieved is rejected.
Only powders/loads that match the current filter criteria are displayed: max pressure of a load ≤ 90% of max. standardized pressure, fill rate ≥ 80% and propellant combustion ≥ 95%. Use the sliders above the tables to adjust these thresholds.
Charge: Powder weight in grains. Start with the minimum load and work up carefully.
FR (Fill Rate): Case fill as a percentage. Values above 100% mean compressed loads.
MaxP / %: Maximum chamber pressure in bar and as a percentage of the standardized maximum for this caliber.
V(0): Muzzle velocity in feet per second (fps) at the standardized barrel length.
z (Powder Burn): Estimated propellant combustion percentage at bullet exit.
A valid access license is required to use the Personalized Load Calculator.
You can find more information in our FAQ: How can I use the Personalized Load Calculator?
Max Load - Barrel Length: 26"
| Powder | Charge | FR | MaxP | % | V(0) | z |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accurate 2015 | <<locked>> | 86% | 40,843 psi | 88% | 2625 fps | 99.7% |
| Accurate 2460 | <<locked>> | 84% | 41,800 psi | 90% | 2664 fps | 98.1% |
| Accurate 2495 | <<locked>> | 92% | 39,856 psi | 86% | 2671 fps | 99.8% |
| Accurate 2520 | <<locked>> | 88% | 39,784 psi | 86% | 2684 fps | 97.3% |
| Accurate 4064 | <<locked>> | 96% | 41,742 psi | 90% | 2733 fps | 98.8% |
| ADI Benchmark 8208 | <<locked>> | 88% | 41,872 psi | 90% | 2671 fps | 95.8% |
| Alliant AR-Comp | <<locked>> | 88% | 39,624 psi | 85% | 2690 fps | 100% |
| Alliant Reloder-10x | <<locked>> | 82% | 41,118 psi | 89% | 2641 fps | 100% |
| Hodgdon Benchmark | <<locked>> | 84% | 39,726 psi | 86% | 2575 fps | 95.9% |
| Hodgdon BL-C2 | <<locked>> | 90% | 41,945 psi | 90% | 2736 fps | 96.7% |
| Hodgdon H322 | <<locked>> | 86% | 41,350 psi | 89% | 2684 fps | 99% |
| Hodgdon TrailBossᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 33,620 psi | 72% | 1713 fps | 100% |
| IMR 3031 | <<locked>> | 94% | 41,321 psi | 89% | 2746 fps | 99.6% |
| IMR 4198 | <<locked>> | 82% | 41,814 psi | 90% | 2615 fps | 100% |
| IMR 8208 XBR | <<locked>> | 88% | 41,872 psi | 90% | 2671 fps | 95.8% |
| Lovex D073.4 | <<locked>> | 82% | 40,567 psi | 87% | 2628 fps | 96.5% |
| Lovex D073.5 | <<locked>> | 84% | 41,379 psi | 89% | 2657 fps | 96.8% |
| Lovex D073.6 | <<locked>> | 90% | 39,784 psi | 86% | 2684 fps | 97.3% |
| Lovex S062 | <<locked>> | 94% | 41,582 psi | 90% | 2680 fps | 95.9% |
| Norma 201 | <<locked>> | 90% | 41,669 psi | 90% | 2664 fps | 95.9% |
| Norma 202 | <<locked>> | 90% | 40,959 psi | 88% | 2680 fps | 98.2% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 14ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 33,823 psi | 73% | 1755 fps | 100% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 40 | <<locked>> | 84% | 41,611 psi | 90% | 2664 fps | 97.3% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 60 | <<locked>> | 98% | 41,640 psi | 90% | 2779 fps | 96.7% |
| Rottweil R 901 | <<locked>> | 86% | 41,321 psi | 89% | 2638 fps | 98% |
| Rottweil R 902 | <<locked>> | 92% | 41,959 psi | 90% | 2661 fps | 95.9% |
| Shooters World Match Rifle | <<locked>> | 90% | 39,784 psi | 86% | 2684 fps | 97.3% |
| Shooters World Precision | <<locked>> | 94% | 41,582 psi | 90% | 2680 fps | 95.9% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 3 | <<locked>> | 82% | 41,263 psi | 89% | 2641 fps | 99.4% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 3000 | <<locked>> | 88% | 41,452 psi | 89% | 2592 fps | 98.1% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 5000 | <<locked>> | 94% | 39,929 psi | 86% | 2585 fps | 98.7% |
| Somchem S335 | <<locked>> | 88% | 40,422 psi | 87% | 2595 fps | 98.7% |
| Vihtavuori N130 | <<locked>> | 84% | 41,597 psi | 90% | 2595 fps | 100% |
| Vihtavuori N133 | <<locked>> | 88% | 40,872 psi | 88% | 2598 fps | 99.7% |
| Vihtavuori N135 | <<locked>> | 94% | 41,887 psi | 90% | 2703 fps | 99.9% |
| Vihtavuori N140 | <<locked>> | 92% | 41,075 psi | 89% | 2657 fps | 98.5% |
| Vihtavuori N150 | <<locked>> | 98% | 40,030 psi | 86% | 2644 fps | 96% |
| Vihtavuori N530 | <<locked>> | 88% | 41,872 psi | 90% | 2664 fps | 95.9% |
| Vihtavuori N540 | <<locked>> | 92% | 39,885 psi | 86% | 2651 fps | 97.8% |
| Winchester 748 | <<locked>> | 86% | 40,727 psi | 88% | 2710 fps | 96.6% |
Recommended = one of the top powders for this cartridge and bullet combination.
Start Load - Barrel Length: 26"
| Powder | Charge | FR | MaxP | % | V(0) | z |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accurate 2015 | <<locked>> | 80% | 34,505 psi | 74% | 2490 fps | 98.8% |
| Accurate 2460 | <<locked>> | 80% | 36,811 psi | 79% | 2562 fps | 96.9% |
| Accurate 2495 | <<locked>> | 80% | 27,746 psi | 60% | 2388 fps | 97.4% |
| Accurate 2520 | 38.6 gr | 82% | 32,895 psi | 71% | 2526 fps | 95.1% |
| Accurate 4064 | <<locked>> | 84% | 29,588 psi | 64% | 2451 fps | 95.3% |
| ADI Benchmark 8208 | <<locked>> | 86% | 39,508 psi | 85% | 2618 fps | 95.1% |
| Alliant AR-Comp | 34.6 gr | 80% | 31,415 psi | 68% | 2507 fps | 99.8% |
| Alliant Reloder-10x | <<locked>> | 80% | 38,899 psi | 84% | 2598 fps | 99.9% |
| Hodgdon Benchmark | <<locked>> | 82% | 37,739 psi | 81% | 2533 fps | 95.3% |
| Hodgdon BL-C2 | <<locked>> | 86% | 36,985 psi | 80% | 2628 fps | 95.2% |
| Hodgdon H322 | <<locked>> | 80% | 34,621 psi | 75% | 2536 fps | 97.5% |
| Hodgdon TrailBoss | <<locked>> | 80% | 25,077 psi | 54% | 1532 fps | 100% |
| IMR 3031 | 33.4 gr | 80% | 27,949 psi | 60% | 2411 fps | 95.9% |
| IMR 4198 | <<locked>> | 80% | 39,523 psi | 85% | 2569 fps | 100% |
| IMR 8208 XBR | <<locked>> | 86% | 39,508 psi | 85% | 2618 fps | 95.1% |
| Lovex D073.4 | <<locked>> | 80% | 38,174 psi | 82% | 2579 fps | 95.8% |
| Lovex D073.5 | <<locked>> | 80% | 36,506 psi | 79% | 2552 fps | 95.4% |
| Lovex D073.6 | <<locked>> | 84% | 32,895 psi | 71% | 2526 fps | 95.1% |
| Lovex S062 | <<locked>> | 92% | 39,465 psi | 85% | 2638 fps | 95.3% |
| Norma 201 | <<locked>> | 88% | 39,291 psi | 85% | 2615 fps | 95.2% |
| Norma 202 | <<locked>> | 80% | 30,530 psi | 66% | 2434 fps | 95% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 14 | <<locked>> | 80% | 25,382 psi | 55% | 1575 fps | 100% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 40 | <<locked>> | 80% | 36,898 psi | 80% | 2566 fps | 96% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 60 | <<locked>> | 96% | 39,334 psi | 85% | 2726 fps | 95.8% |
| Rottweil R 901 | <<locked>> | 80% | 34,983 psi | 75% | 2493 fps | 96.3% |
| Rottweil R 902 | <<locked>> | 90% | 39,479 psi | 85% | 2608 fps | 95.2% |
| Shooters World Match Rifle | <<locked>> | 84% | 32,895 psi | 71% | 2526 fps | 95.1% |
| Shooters World Precision | <<locked>> | 92% | 39,465 psi | 85% | 2638 fps | 95.3% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 3 | <<locked>> | 80% | 39,015 psi | 84% | 2598 fps | 99.1% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 3000 | <<locked>> | 80% | 32,895 psi | 71% | 2405 fps | 95.8% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 5000 | <<locked>> | 82% | 28,384 psi | 61% | 2313 fps | 95.2% |
| Somchem S335 | <<locked>> | 80% | 32,314 psi | 70% | 2411 fps | 96.6% |
| Vihtavuori N130 | <<locked>> | 80% | 37,130 psi | 80% | 2507 fps | 99.7% |
| Vihtavuori N133 | <<locked>> | 80% | 32,489 psi | 70% | 2418 fps | 98.3% |
| Vihtavuori N135 | <<locked>> | 80% | 27,949 psi | 60% | 2382 fps | 97.2% |
| Vihtavuori N140 | <<locked>> | 82% | 30,734 psi | 66% | 2421 fps | 95.5% |
| Vihtavuori N150 | <<locked>> | 96% | 37,695 psi | 81% | 2598 fps | 95.3% |
| Vihtavuori N530 | <<locked>> | 86% | 39,320 psi | 85% | 2612 fps | 95.2% |
| Vihtavuori N540 | <<locked>> | 84% | 31,401 psi | 68% | 2454 fps | 95.1% |
| Winchester 748 | <<locked>> | 82% | 35,911 psi | 77% | 2598 fps | 95% |
Recommended = one of the top powders for this cartridge and bullet combination.
ᴾ possible press load - work up slowly to this load while watching for signs of excessive pressure.
This overview compares 40 powders for .30 Fl. N.E. Purdey loaded with the .308 | 140gr | Barnes X BT. ReloadSwiss RS 60 delivers the highest muzzle velocity at 2,779 fps; across all powders the maximum-charge window runs from 1,713 fps to 2,779 fps. Hodgdon TrailBoss gives the best case fill at 100 %, and 40 of the 40 powders fall inside the usable 80–100 % fill window.
Relative to the caliber's maximum pressure (320 MPa), the top charges use 72–90 %, leaving at least 10 % headroom. The 140.0 gr projectile in 0.308" calls for a 1:13.5 twist; slower twists will usually not stabilise this weight. Hodgdon TrailBoss, ReloadSwiss RS 14 reach 100 % fill or more at maximum charge, so these are compressed loads: they need a long drop tube to seat cleanly and react sensitively to the case capacity of your own brass lot. IMR 3031, Accurate 2520, Alliant AR-Comp rank at the top here: for .30 Fl. N.E. Purdey with the .308 | 140gr | Barnes X BT they combine a high case fill with complete burn and sit in the upper velocity band. Always begin at the start load and work up in small increments while checking case and primer for pressure signs.