
Load Specifications
Load data in caliber .24 Nosler with .243 | 80gr | Sierra SP SSPistol bullet and 49 powders. The key underlying parameters are shown in the table above. The recommended powders for this cartridge and bullet combination are Hodgdon H322, SNPE Vectan SP 10 and ADI AR 2219.
Important Notice: DO NOT go below Minimum Charge or above Maximum Charge. Since we have no control over the equipment and components used, any responsibility and liability for the results achieved is rejected.
Only powders/loads that match the current filter criteria are displayed: max pressure of a load ≤ 90% of max. standardized pressure, fill rate ≥ 80% and propellant combustion ≥ 95%. Use the sliders above the tables to adjust these thresholds.
Charge: Powder weight in grains. Start with the minimum load and work up carefully.
FR (Fill Rate): Case fill as a percentage. Values above 100% mean compressed loads.
MaxP / %: Maximum chamber pressure in bar and as a percentage of the standardized maximum for this caliber.
V(0): Muzzle velocity in feet per second (fps) at the standardized barrel length.
z (Powder Burn): Estimated propellant combustion percentage at bullet exit.
A valid access license is required to use the Personalized Load Calculator.
You can find more information in our FAQ: How can I use the Personalized Load Calculator?
Max Load - Barrel Length: 24"
| Powder | Charge | FR | MaxP | % | V(0) | z |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accurate 1680 | <<locked>> | 84% | 48,080 psi | 87% | 2740 fps | 100% |
| Accurate 2015 | <<locked>> | 98% | 47,935 psi | 87% | 2822 fps | 99.7% |
| Accurate 2460 | <<locked>> | 96% | 49,501 psi | 90% | 2867 fps | 98.1% |
| Accurate 2495ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 38,537 psi | 70% | 2730 fps | 98.9% |
| Accurate 2520ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 49,443 psi | 90% | 2907 fps | 97.7% |
| Accurate 4064ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 35,897 psi | 65% | 2687 fps | 95.8% |
| Accurate LT-30 | <<locked>> | 90% | 48,631 psi | 88% | 2746 fps | 99% |
| Accurate LT-32 | <<locked>> | 90% | 49,139 psi | 89% | 2753 fps | 97.5% |
| ADI AR 2207 | <<locked>> | 88% | 47,848 psi | 87% | 2795 fps | 100% |
| ADI AR 2219 | <<locked>> | 92% | 49,400 psi | 90% | 2894 fps | 99% |
| Alliant AR-Compᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 46,630 psi | 85% | 2890 fps | 100% |
| Alliant Reloder-10x | <<locked>> | 94% | 48,269 psi | 88% | 2848 fps | 100% |
| Alliant Reloder-7 | <<locked>> | 86% | 46,934 psi | 85% | 2759 fps | 100% |
| Baschieri & Pellagri 106 | <<locked>> | 90% | 47,079 psi | 86% | 2736 fps | 99% |
| Hodgdon Benchmark | <<locked>> | 96% | 47,718 psi | 87% | 2785 fps | 96.1% |
| Hodgdon BL-C2ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 47,094 psi | 86% | 2887 fps | 96% |
| Hodgdon H322 | <<locked>> | 94% | 47,587 psi | 87% | 2864 fps | 98.8% |
| Hodgdon H335 | <<locked>> | 94% | 48,530 psi | 88% | 2881 fps | 98.2% |
| Hodgdon H4198 | <<locked>> | 86% | 47,688 psi | 87% | 2746 fps | 98.5% |
| Hodgdon TrailBossᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 32,227 psi | 59% | 1736 fps | 100% |
| IMR 3031ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 44,382 psi | 81% | 2871 fps | 99% |
| IMR 4198 | <<locked>> | 92% | 47,340 psi | 86% | 2782 fps | 100% |
| IMR 4227 | <<locked>> | 82% | 47,471 psi | 86% | 2713 fps | 100% |
| Lovex D073.4 | <<locked>> | 88% | 47,036 psi | 86% | 2831 fps | 97% |
| Lovex D073.5 | <<locked>> | 94% | 46,209 psi | 84% | 2808 fps | 96.2% |
| Lovex D073.6ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 43,598 psi | 79% | 2822 fps | 96.5% |
| Lovex S053 | <<locked>> | 84% | 49,298 psi | 90% | 2710 fps | 100% |
| Norma 200 | <<locked>> | 90% | 48,863 psi | 89% | 2835 fps | 100% |
| Norma 202ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 45,542 psi | 83% | 2828 fps | 97.7% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 14ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 31,705 psi | 58% | 1768 fps | 100% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 36 | <<locked>> | 82% | 47,485 psi | 86% | 2753 fps | 100% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 40 | <<locked>> | 94% | 47,282 psi | 86% | 2831 fps | 96.9% |
| Rottweil R 901 | <<locked>> | 98% | 46,920 psi | 85% | 2815 fps | 97.7% |
| Shooters World AR Plus | <<locked>> | 88% | 47,036 psi | 86% | 2831 fps | 97% |
| Shooters World Match Rifleᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 43,598 psi | 79% | 2822 fps | 96.5% |
| SNPE Vectan BA6 1/2 | <<locked>> | 86% | 48,080 psi | 87% | 2539 fps | 100% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 10 | <<locked>> | 90% | 46,630 psi | 85% | 2838 fps | 97.7% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 3 | <<locked>> | 94% | 49,603 psi | 90% | 2861 fps | 99.5% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 3000ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 49,501 psi | 90% | 2792 fps | 98.1% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 5000ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 39,581 psi | 72% | 2631 fps | 97.1% |
| Somchem S321 | <<locked>> | 96% | 48,008 psi | 87% | 2864 fps | 95.9% |
| Somchem S335ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 47,355 psi | 86% | 2785 fps | 98.6% |
| Vihtavuori N120 | <<locked>> | 88% | 47,964 psi | 87% | 2746 fps | 100% |
| Vihtavuori N130 | <<locked>> | 96% | 49,356 psi | 90% | 2799 fps | 100% |
| Vihtavuori N133ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 48,501 psi | 88% | 2795 fps | 99.7% |
| Vihtavuori N135ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 40,364 psi | 73% | 2749 fps | 99.1% |
| Vihtavuori N140ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 42,946 psi | 78% | 2753 fps | 97.4% |
| Vihtavuori N540ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 41,655 psi | 76% | 2743 fps | 96.5% |
| Winchester 748ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 48,443 psi | 88% | 2907 fps | 96.6% |
Recommended = one of the top powders for this cartridge and bullet combination.
Start Load - Barrel Length: 24"
| Powder | Charge | FR | MaxP | % | V(0) | z |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accurate 1680 | <<locked>> | 80% | 42,163 psi | 77% | 2638 fps | 99.6% |
| Accurate 2015 | <<locked>> | 82% | 28,776 psi | 52% | 2421 fps | 95.5% |
| Accurate 2460 | <<locked>> | 88% | 37,724 psi | 69% | 2651 fps | 95.3% |
| Accurate 2495 | <<locked>> | 90% | 27,746 psi | 50% | 2477 fps | 95.7% |
| Accurate 2520 | <<locked>> | 94% | 40,335 psi | 73% | 2746 fps | 95.7% |
| Accurate 4064 | <<locked>> | 98% | 33,707 psi | 61% | 2638 fps | 95% |
| Accurate LT-30 | <<locked>> | 80% | 36,071 psi | 66% | 2503 fps | 96.4% |
| Accurate LT-32 | <<locked>> | 82% | 38,696 psi | 70% | 2556 fps | 95% |
| ADI AR 2207 | <<locked>> | 80% | 37,652 psi | 68% | 2615 fps | 100% |
| ADI AR 2219 | 21.7 gr | 80% | 32,953 psi | 60% | 2556 fps | 95% |
| Alliant AR-Comp | <<locked>> | 80% | 25,135 psi | 46% | 2382 fps | 96.4% |
| Alliant Reloder-10x | <<locked>> | 80% | 31,575 psi | 57% | 2510 fps | 97.8% |
| Alliant Reloder-7 | <<locked>> | 80% | 39,175 psi | 71% | 2618 fps | 99.6% |
| Baschieri & Pellagri 106 | <<locked>> | 80% | 33,866 psi | 62% | 2477 fps | 96.1% |
| Hodgdon Benchmark | <<locked>> | 94% | 44,541 psi | 81% | 2726 fps | 95.3% |
| Hodgdon BL-C2 | <<locked>> | 98% | 44,295 psi | 81% | 2835 fps | 95.3% |
| Hodgdon H322 | 22.1 gr | 84% | 34,606 psi | 63% | 2595 fps | 95.7% |
| Hodgdon H335 | <<locked>> | 86% | 37,318 psi | 68% | 2661 fps | 95.4% |
| Hodgdon H4198 | <<locked>> | 80% | 39,769 psi | 72% | 2598 fps | 96.8% |
| Hodgdon TrailBoss | <<locked>> | 80% | 23,627 psi | 43% | 1549 fps | 100% |
| IMR 3031 | <<locked>> | 88% | 30,719 psi | 56% | 2556 fps | 95.1% |
| IMR 4198 | <<locked>> | 80% | 33,533 psi | 61% | 2510 fps | 98.9% |
| IMR 4227 | <<locked>> | 80% | 45,165 psi | 82% | 2677 fps | 100% |
| Lovex D073.4 | <<locked>> | 84% | 40,959 psi | 74% | 2720 fps | 95.5% |
| Lovex D073.5 | <<locked>> | 92% | 43,468 psi | 79% | 2759 fps | 95.5% |
| Lovex D073.6 | <<locked>> | 98% | 40,886 psi | 74% | 2769 fps | 95.8% |
| Lovex S053 | <<locked>> | 80% | 44,193 psi | 80% | 2631 fps | 100% |
| Norma 200 | <<locked>> | 80% | 35,578 psi | 65% | 2585 fps | 99.2% |
| Norma 202 | <<locked>> | 94% | 37,434 psi | 68% | 2667 fps | 95.6% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 14 | <<locked>> | 80% | 23,322 psi | 42% | 1581 fps | 100% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 36 | <<locked>> | 80% | 44,730 psi | 81% | 2707 fps | 100% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 40 | <<locked>> | 90% | 41,437 psi | 75% | 2720 fps | 95.4% |
| Rottweil R 901 | <<locked>> | 90% | 37,043 psi | 67% | 2618 fps | 95.1% |
| Shooters World AR Plus | <<locked>> | 84% | 40,959 psi | 74% | 2720 fps | 95.5% |
| Shooters World Match Rifle | <<locked>> | 98% | 40,886 psi | 74% | 2769 fps | 95.8% |
| SNPE Vectan BA6 1/2 | <<locked>> | 80% | 40,944 psi | 74% | 2431 fps | 100% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 10 | 23.6 gr | 84% | 38,087 psi | 69% | 2671 fps | 95.6% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 3 | <<locked>> | 80% | 32,010 psi | 58% | 2503 fps | 95.8% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 3000 | <<locked>> | 90% | 36,289 psi | 66% | 2546 fps | 95% |
| SNPE Vectan Tubal 5000 | <<locked>> | 94% | 32,982 psi | 60% | 2487 fps | 95% |
| Somchem S321 | <<locked>> | 94% | 44,672 psi | 81% | 2805 fps | 95% |
| Somchem S335 | <<locked>> | 90% | 35,244 psi | 64% | 2549 fps | 95.8% |
| Vihtavuori N120 | <<locked>> | 80% | 37,826 psi | 69% | 2579 fps | 100% |
| Vihtavuori N130 | <<locked>> | 80% | 30,298 psi | 55% | 2418 fps | 97.1% |
| Vihtavuori N133 | <<locked>> | 84% | 29,791 psi | 54% | 2415 fps | 95.7% |
| Vihtavuori N135 | <<locked>> | 88% | 27,804 psi | 51% | 2444 fps | 95.2% |
| Vihtavuori N140 | <<locked>> | 94% | 35,911 psi | 65% | 2608 fps | 95.4% |
| Vihtavuori N540 | <<locked>> | 96% | 36,579 psi | 67% | 2638 fps | 95% |
| Winchester 748 | <<locked>> | 98% | 45,629 psi | 83% | 2854 fps | 95.9% |
Recommended = one of the top powders for this cartridge and bullet combination.
ᴾ possible press load - work up slowly to this load while watching for signs of excessive pressure.
This overview compares 49 powders for .24 Nosler loaded with the .243 | 80gr | Sierra SP SSPistol. Accurate 2520 delivers the highest muzzle velocity at 2,907 fps; across all powders the maximum-charge window runs from 1,736 fps to 2,907 fps. Accurate 2495 gives the best case fill at 100 %, and 49 of the 49 powders fall inside the usable 80–100 % fill window.
Relative to the caliber's maximum pressure (379 MPa), the top charges use 58–90 %, leaving at least 10 % headroom. The 80.0 gr projectile in 0.243" calls for a 1:11.5 twist; slower twists will usually not stabilise this weight. Accurate 2495, Accurate 2520, Accurate 4064 reach 100 % fill or more at maximum charge, so these are compressed loads: they need a long drop tube to seat cleanly and react sensitively to the case capacity of your own brass lot. Hodgdon H322, SNPE Vectan SP 10, ADI AR 2219 rank at the top here: for .24 Nosler with the .243 | 80gr | Sierra SP SSPistol they combine a high case fill with complete burn and sit in the upper velocity band. Always begin at the start load and work up in small increments while checking case and primer for pressure signs.