
Load Specifications
Load data in caliber .219 Zipper with .224 | 55gr | Sierra SP Blitz bullet and 13 powders. The key underlying parameters are shown in the table above. The recommended powders for this cartridge and bullet combination are Alliant AR-Comp, Vihtavuori N135 and Accurate 2495.
Important Notice: DO NOT go below Minimum Charge or above Maximum Charge. Since we have no control over the equipment and components used, any responsibility and liability for the results achieved is rejected.
Only powders/loads that match the current filter criteria are displayed: max pressure of a load ≤ 90% of max. standardized pressure, fill rate ≥ 80% and propellant combustion ≥ 95%. Use the sliders above the tables to adjust these thresholds.
Charge: Powder weight in grains. Start with the minimum load and work up carefully.
FR (Fill Rate): Case fill as a percentage. Values above 100% mean compressed loads.
MaxP / %: Maximum chamber pressure in bar and as a percentage of the standardized maximum for this caliber.
V(0): Muzzle velocity in feet per second (fps) at the standardized barrel length.
z (Powder Burn): Estimated propellant combustion percentage at bullet exit.
A valid access license is required to use the Personalized Load Calculator.
You can find more information in our FAQ: How can I use the Personalized Load Calculator?
Max Load - Barrel Length: 24"
| Powder | Charge | FR | MaxP | % | V(0) | z |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accurate 2015 | <<locked>> | 86% | 35,244 psi | 85% | 2884 fps | 97.4% |
| Accurate 2495 | <<locked>> | 94% | 35,215 psi | 85% | 2949 fps | 97.8% |
| Alliant AR-Comp | <<locked>> | 90% | 36,738 psi | 89% | 3015 fps | 99.7% |
| Alliant Reloder-10x | <<locked>> | 82% | 35,549 psi | 86% | 2917 fps | 98.4% |
| Hodgdon H322 | <<locked>> | 84% | 37,115 psi | 90% | 2969 fps | 96.1% |
| Hodgdon TrailBossᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 31,995 psi | 77% | 2021 fps | 100% |
| IMR 3031 | <<locked>> | 92% | 37,275 psi | 90% | 3035 fps | 97.2% |
| IMR 4198 | <<locked>> | 82% | 37,376 psi | 90% | 2923 fps | 99.3% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 14ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 31,995 psi | 77% | 2070 fps | 100% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 3 | <<locked>> | 82% | 36,260 psi | 88% | 2923 fps | 96.8% |
| Vihtavuori N130 | <<locked>> | 84% | 36,448 psi | 88% | 2874 fps | 98.4% |
| Vihtavuori N133 | <<locked>> | 88% | 36,056 psi | 87% | 2871 fps | 97.5% |
| Vihtavuori N135 | <<locked>> | 94% | 36,143 psi | 87% | 2963 fps | 97.9% |
Recommended = one of the top powders for this cartridge and bullet combination.
Start Load - Barrel Length: 24"
| Powder | Charge | FR | MaxP | % | V(0) | z |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accurate 2015 | <<locked>> | 80% | 28,993 psi | 70% | 2713 fps | 95% |
| Accurate 2495 | 23.9 gr | 88% | 28,689 psi | 69% | 2776 fps | 95.5% |
| Alliant AR-Comp | 21.5 gr | 80% | 26,803 psi | 65% | 2726 fps | 96.7% |
| Alliant Reloder-10x | <<locked>> | 80% | 33,431 psi | 81% | 2864 fps | 97.8% |
| Hodgdon H322 | <<locked>> | 82% | 34,534 psi | 84% | 2904 fps | 95.1% |
| Hodgdon TrailBoss | <<locked>> | 80% | 23,801 psi | 58% | 1821 fps | 100% |
| IMR 3031 | <<locked>> | 88% | 33,069 psi | 80% | 2923 fps | 95.6% |
| IMR 4198 | <<locked>> | 80% | 35,186 psi | 85% | 2871 fps | 99% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 14 | <<locked>> | 80% | 23,511 psi | 57% | 1857 fps | 100% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 3 | <<locked>> | 80% | 34,098 psi | 82% | 2867 fps | 96% |
| Vihtavuori N130 | <<locked>> | 80% | 32,329 psi | 78% | 2769 fps | 97.2% |
| Vihtavuori N133 | <<locked>> | 82% | 29,791 psi | 72% | 2707 fps | 95.1% |
| Vihtavuori N135 | 23.1 gr | 88% | 30,066 psi | 73% | 2799 fps | 95.7% |
Recommended = one of the top powders for this cartridge and bullet combination.
ᴾ possible press load - work up slowly to this load while watching for signs of excessive pressure.
This overview compares 13 powders for .219 Zipper loaded with the .224 | 55gr | Sierra SP Blitz. IMR 3031 delivers the highest muzzle velocity at 3,035 fps; across all powders the maximum-charge window runs from 2,021 fps to 3,035 fps. Hodgdon TrailBoss gives the best case fill at 100 %, and 13 of the 13 powders fall inside the usable 80–100 % fill window.
Relative to the caliber's maximum pressure (285 MPa), the top charges use 77–90 %, leaving at least 10 % headroom. The 55.0 gr projectile in 0.224" calls for a 1:12.0 twist; slower twists will usually not stabilise this weight. Hodgdon TrailBoss, ReloadSwiss RS 14 reach 100 % fill or more at maximum charge, so these are compressed loads: they need a long drop tube to seat cleanly and react sensitively to the case capacity of your own brass lot. Alliant AR-Comp, Vihtavuori N135, Accurate 2495 rank at the top here: for .219 Zipper with the .224 | 55gr | Sierra SP Blitz they combine a high case fill with complete burn and sit in the upper velocity band. Always begin at the start load and work up in small increments while checking case and primer for pressure signs.