
Load Specifications
Load data in caliber .219 Zipper with .224 | 55gr | Norma ORYX bullet and 14 powders. The key underlying parameters are shown in the table above. The recommended powders for this cartridge and bullet combination are Vihtavuori N135, Alliant AR-Comp and Accurate 2495.
Important Notice: DO NOT go below Minimum Charge or above Maximum Charge. Since we have no control over the equipment and components used, any responsibility and liability for the results achieved is rejected.
Only powders/loads that match the current filter criteria are displayed: max pressure of a load ≤ 90% of max. standardized pressure, fill rate ≥ 80% and propellant combustion ≥ 95%. Use the sliders above the tables to adjust these thresholds.
Charge: Powder weight in grains. Start with the minimum load and work up carefully.
FR (Fill Rate): Case fill as a percentage. Values above 100% mean compressed loads.
MaxP / %: Maximum chamber pressure in bar and as a percentage of the standardized maximum for this caliber.
V(0): Muzzle velocity in feet per second (fps) at the standardized barrel length.
z (Powder Burn): Estimated propellant combustion percentage at bullet exit.
A valid access license is required to use the Personalized Load Calculator.
You can find more information in our FAQ: How can I use the Personalized Load Calculator?
Max Load - Barrel Length: 24"
| Powder | Charge | FR | MaxP | % | V(0) | z |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accurate 2015 | <<locked>> | 86% | 35,404 psi | 86% | 2887 fps | 97.4% |
| Accurate 2495 | <<locked>> | 94% | 34,896 psi | 84% | 2940 fps | 97.7% |
| Accurate 4064 | <<locked>> | 98% | 37,405 psi | 90% | 3009 fps | 95.8% |
| Alliant AR-Comp | <<locked>> | 90% | 36,898 psi | 89% | 3018 fps | 99.7% |
| Alliant Reloder-10x | <<locked>> | 82% | 35,650 psi | 86% | 2920 fps | 98.4% |
| Hodgdon H322 | <<locked>> | 84% | 36,811 psi | 89% | 2963 fps | 96% |
| Hodgdon TrailBossᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 32,097 psi | 78% | 2021 fps | 100% |
| IMR 3031 | <<locked>> | 90% | 35,259 psi | 85% | 2982 fps | 96.5% |
| IMR 4198 | <<locked>> | 82% | 37,057 psi | 90% | 2913 fps | 99.3% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 14ᴾ | <<locked>> | 100% | 32,082 psi | 78% | 2070 fps | 100% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 3 | <<locked>> | 82% | 35,926 psi | 87% | 2913 fps | 96.7% |
| Vihtavuori N130 | <<locked>> | 84% | 36,564 psi | 88% | 2877 fps | 98.4% |
| Vihtavuori N133 | <<locked>> | 88% | 35,795 psi | 87% | 2864 fps | 97.4% |
| Vihtavuori N135 | <<locked>> | 94% | 36,289 psi | 88% | 2963 fps | 97.9% |
Recommended = one of the top powders for this cartridge and bullet combination.
Start Load - Barrel Length: 24"
| Powder | Charge | FR | MaxP | % | V(0) | z |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accurate 2015 | <<locked>> | 80% | 29,066 psi | 70% | 2717 fps | 95% |
| Accurate 2495 | 23.8 gr | 88% | 28,442 psi | 69% | 2766 fps | 95.3% |
| Accurate 4064 | <<locked>> | 96% | 35,143 psi | 85% | 2956 fps | 95% |
| Alliant AR-Comp | 21.4 gr | 80% | 26,600 psi | 64% | 2720 fps | 96.5% |
| Alliant Reloder-10x | <<locked>> | 80% | 33,533 psi | 81% | 2864 fps | 97.8% |
| Hodgdon H322 | <<locked>> | 82% | 34,650 psi | 84% | 2904 fps | 95.2% |
| Hodgdon TrailBoss | <<locked>> | 80% | 23,859 psi | 58% | 1821 fps | 100% |
| IMR 3031 | <<locked>> | 88% | 32,779 psi | 79% | 2913 fps | 95.4% |
| IMR 4198 | <<locked>> | 80% | 34,853 psi | 84% | 2861 fps | 98.9% |
| ReloadSwiss RS 14 | <<locked>> | 80% | 23,554 psi | 57% | 1857 fps | 100% |
| SNPE Vectan SP 3 | <<locked>> | 80% | 33,765 psi | 82% | 2858 fps | 95.9% |
| Vihtavuori N130 | <<locked>> | 80% | 32,039 psi | 78% | 2762 fps | 97.1% |
| Vihtavuori N133 | <<locked>> | 82% | 29,544 psi | 71% | 2697 fps | 95% |
| Vihtavuori N135 | 23 gr | 88% | 29,805 psi | 72% | 2792 fps | 95.6% |
Recommended = one of the top powders for this cartridge and bullet combination.
ᴾ possible press load - work up slowly to this load while watching for signs of excessive pressure.
This overview compares 14 powders for .219 Zipper loaded with the .224 | 55gr | Norma ORYX. Alliant AR-Comp delivers the highest muzzle velocity at 3,018 fps; across all powders the maximum-charge window runs from 2,021 fps to 3,018 fps. Hodgdon TrailBoss gives the best case fill at 100 %, and 14 of the 14 powders fall inside the usable 80–100 % fill window.
Relative to the caliber's maximum pressure (285 MPa), the top charges use 78–90 %, leaving at least 10 % headroom. The 55.0 gr projectile in 0.224" calls for a 1:12.0 twist; slower twists will usually not stabilise this weight. Hodgdon TrailBoss, ReloadSwiss RS 14 reach 100 % fill or more at maximum charge, so these are compressed loads: they need a long drop tube to seat cleanly and react sensitively to the case capacity of your own brass lot. Vihtavuori N135, Alliant AR-Comp, Accurate 2495 rank at the top here: for .219 Zipper with the .224 | 55gr | Norma ORYX they combine a high case fill with complete burn and sit in the upper velocity band. Always begin at the start load and work up in small increments while checking case and primer for pressure signs.